Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-23012019-075815
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Fujimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Hennies, Wildor Theodoro (President)
Bittencourt, Jorge
Damasceno, Eduardo Camilher
Siriani, Fernando Amos
Takano, Cyro
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição à análise técnico-econômica da mineração de fluorita.
Keywords in Portuguese
Mineração
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese apresenta uma contribuição técnico-econômica à atual mineração brasileira de fluorita, que foi profundamente modificada pelo desenvolvimento de novos e importantes depósitos. Tendo-se em vista a importância econômica do mineral, no atual contexto industrial, são analisados os usos e aplicações da fluorita, as principais propriedades físico-químicas do elemento flúor e de seus minerais, bem como as características estruturais e genéticas dos depósitos minerais que condicionam o aproveitamento industrial. Essa abordagem tem por objetivo não somente rememorar os conhecimentos técnicos, como também investigar as conexões que devem existir entre as várias fases de desenvolvimento pelas quais um empreendimento mineiro passa até a sua consolidação. Diversos fatores técnicos pertinentes à indústria mineral são discutidos, com ênfase às características peculiares da mineração de fluorita, incluindo a recente usina de beneficiamento inaugurada no Alto Vale do Ribeira, no Estado do Paraná. Os aspectos relativos à produção, custos e mercados são examinados no âmbito do comércio nacional e internacional. Finalmente, a demanda futura da fluorita na indústria nacional é estimada com base no crescimento acelerado da produção brasileira de aço bruto e alumínio primário.
Title in English
Sem título em ingês
Keywords in English
Mining
Abstract in English
This thesis is a contribution to the present technical and economical aspects of the brazilian fluorite mining industry, which hás been deeply affected by recent development of several importants deposits. Due to the economic importance of fluorite for the brazilian industry, its main applications are analysed, along with consideration on the physico - chemical properties of fluorine and associated important mineral. Genetic and structural characteristics of the mineral deposits affecting the industrial recovery of fluorite are also discussed. Throughout the whole report there is a search for the linking elements that must exist between the several phases of a complete mining Project, from the initial stages up to the operation point. A brief review of the existing operating and their technical characteristics is presented, i8ncluding some details of a fluorite Project recently started at the Upper Vale do Ribeira, in the Paraná State. Production, cost and market aspects are examined from national and international viewpoints, and finally future consumption trends are evaluated, considering the rapi evolution of the raw steel and primary aluminum productions.