Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-22102014-120207
Document
Author
Full name
Richardson Viana Agra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
De Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare (President)
Lima, Gabriel Alves da Costa
Sousa, Wilson Trigueiro de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do modelo PDCA 90-10 na gestão de ativos de minas a céu aberto.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de operações
Mineração
Modelo PDCA 90-10
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente demanda mundial por bens de consumo exige que as empresas de mineração busquem continuamente níveis de produção cada vez mais elevados. Devido a essa necessidade, a cada momento são incorporados às empresas, novos equipamentos e processos, de modo a gerar melhorias no seu processo produtivo dentro dos padrões específicos de mercado. Desta forma, alocar todos estes recursos de forma racional vem se tornando uma tarefa cada vez mais complexa, a qual exige grande esforço das equipes de planejamento de projetos de minas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho propõe a incorporação da ideia da gestão racional de ativos nas operações de mina, levando em conta os diferentes métodos atuais de lavra a céu aberto bem como aqueles que surgem como tendências futuras para as próximas décadas. Para tanto, é apresentada inicialmente a pesquisa bibliográfica realizada, destacando os pontos de relevância dos métodos atuais e futuros de lavra a céu aberto e abordando os aspectos referentes à gestão operacional de mina. Em seguida, são apresentados os conceitos base do PDCA 90-10, um modelo conceitual de gestão de ativos de minas a céu aberto voltado para as áreas operacionais e táticas da mineração. A seguir, é apresentada uma proposta de metodologia baseada no modelo PDCA 90-10 para o processo decisório da programação de produção de uma mina a céu aberto em operação no Brasil. Finalmente, são apresentados os resultados e as conclusões do trabalho, com destaque para a sugestão da introdução dos conceitos do PDCA 90-10 ao modelo de gestão operacional já existente na mina, com a proposta do seu aprimoramento para a solução dos desafios da integração entre as áreas de planejamento e operação.
Title in English
Application of PDCA 90-10 model to management of open pit mines.
Keywords in English
Management of operations
Mining
PDCA 90-10 model
Abstract in English
The growing worldwide demand for consumer goods requires that the mining companies continuously seek higher levels of production. Because of this need, new equipments and processes are incorporated by the companies. The main objective of these technologies is to provide enhancements for their productive processes within the specific market standards. This way, allocating all these resources according to a rational manner is becoming an increasingly complex task. This task requires a great effort by the planning teams of mine projects. In this context, this work proposes to incorporate the idea of rational assets management in mine operations. For this, it is necessary take into account the different existing mining methods to open pit mines as well as those seem to be the tendencies to next decades. To achieve this, initially a literature research is presented. This literature research highlights the most relevant issues related to current and future methods for open pit mining, regarding the aspects related to operational mine management. After this, the concepts of PDCA 90-10 are presented as a conceptual model of assets management for open pit mines focusing on the mine tactical and operational areas. In sequence, a methodology proposal based on PDCA 90-10 model is presented to help on the decision making process of the production scheduling for an open pit mine operating in Brazil. Finally, the work results and conclusions are presented with emphasis on the suggestion of introduction of the PDCA 90-10 concepts to the existing operational management model. The purpose is to improve this model to solve integration challenges between planning and operational areas.