Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-20012017-162427
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Marcelo Tichauer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare de (President)
Elis, Vagner Roberto
Marin, Tatiane
Title in Portuguese
Matriz de priorização aplicada à pesquisa mineral na pequena mineração.
Keywords in Portuguese
Manganês
Matriz de priorização
Ouro
Pequena mineração
Pesquisa mineral (Métodos de avaliação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Na mineração, grande parte das incertezas e riscos estão associados à caracterização geológica. A adoção das melhores práticas na pesquisa mineral resulta em menor risco e maiores eficácia e eficiência à operação, agregando valor ao empreendimento. No Brasil, em geral, a mineração em pequena escala emprega poucos recursos para a pesquisa mineral, e as melhores práticas são frequentemente ignoradas. Este trabalho aborda a incerteza geológica na mineração e como as melhores práticas de pesquisa mineral podem ser aplicadas na pequena mineração para diminuir riscos e incorporar valor ao projeto. A aplicação da Matriz de Priorização CEBIm em três projetos de pesquisa mineral em pequenos depósitos mostra como essa ferramenta pode ser utilizada de forma simples, prática, rápida e econômica para avaliação do nível de aderência do programa de pesquisa mineral às melhores práticas, que pode indicar a magnitude da incerteza geológica associada ao projeto.
Title in English
Priority matrix applied to mineral exploration in small-scale mining.
Keywords in English
Mineral exploration
Priority matrix
Small-scale mining
Abstract in English
In mining, a large number of uncertainties and risks are associated with geological characterization. The adoption of best practices in mineral exploration results in lower risk and greater effectiveness and efficiency to the operation, adding value to the enterprise. In Brazil, in general, small-scale mining employs little resources for mineral exploration, and the best practices are often ignored. This work addresses the geological risks in mining and how best practices in mineral exploration can be applied in small mining to reduce risks and incorporate value to the project. The application of the CEBIm Priority Matrix in three projects of mineral exploration in small deposits shows how this tool can be utilized in a simple, practical, fast and economical way for assessment of the level of compliance of the mineral exploration program to the best practices, which can indicate the magnitude of geological uncertainty associated with the project.