Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-16112015-153204
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Dompieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Jose Renato Baptista de (President)
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Lima, Gabriel Alves da Costa
Martelanc, Roy
Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare de
Title in Portuguese
Análise de complexidade aplicada à antecipação de crises no mercado de bens minerais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade (Análise)
Economia mineral
Níquel
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi o de investigar as oportunidades de aplicação da análise de complexidade como método de análise da Economia Mineral de um bem mineral, utilizando o níquel como estudo de caso. Para tanto foram estudadas as particularidades do mercado de commodities, com maior profundidade no caso do níquel, os fatores que nele influem e alguns modelos desenvolvidos para simulação, compreensão e predição do comportamento do sistema composto por este mercado. Foram verificadas as condições para que o mercado de bens minerais tenha sido considerado um sistema complexo. No caso do níquel foi também analisado o estado atual da tecnologia de extração, incluindo os desenvolvimentos mais recentes. Passou-se então à descrição do método utilizado na análise de complexidade que define a complexidade de um sistema como uma grandeza quantificável em função de sua topologia, representada pela estrutura das correlações entre suas variáveis, e da entropia total do sistema. A entropia total do sistema é a integração das entropias de Shannon das variáveis que participam de sua estrutura e é uma medida da sua incerteza. Neste método, o cálculo das correlações entre as variáveis não é feito estatisticamente, mas sim por meio do cálculo da entropia mútua. A vantagem deste método é que revela correlações entre pares de variáveis que apresentam relações não lineares ou até mesmo bifurcações, clustering e outras patologias de difícil tratamento estatístico. Desta forma, evita-se o termo correlação, que remete ao tratamento estatístico, preferindo-se acoplamento em seu lugar, para identificar a dependência entre duas variáveis. A seguir, foram abordadas as duas modalidades de análise de complexidade utilizadas: estática e dinâmica. A análise estática revela, por meio de um mapa cognitivo, a estrutura do sistema e as forças de acoplamento entre seus componentes, bem como os índices de complexidade, compostos das complexidades crítica, operacional e mínima, da entropia e da robustez. O índice de maior destaque é o da robustez, que mede a resiliência do sistema por meio da diferença entre as complexidades crítica e operacional, e é um indicador de sua sustentabilidade. A análise dinâmica revela, para sistemas que variam com o tempo, a evolução dos indicadores de complexidade ao longo do tempo. O interesse nesse tipo de análise é que o criador do método identificou experimentalmente que o colapso de um sistema é quase sempre precedido de um aumento brusco em sua complexidade. Esta característica é então explorada na análise do mercado do níquel para procurar antecipar crises. Na parte experimental pode-se então revelar a estrutura de acoplamentos de uma cesta de metais e do mercado específico do níquel, usando-se a análise estática. A seguir, passou-se a investigar a evolução dos indicadores de complexidade ao longo do tempo, tendo sido possível identificar as situações de crise no mercado pelo aumento de complexidade e entropia e, no caso específico da crise de 2008-2009 foi possível perceber o aumento significativo da complexidade e entropia antes mesmo da instalação da crise, fornecendo assim um aviso prévio do evento.
Title in English
Analysis applied to complex crises in anticipation of goods market minerals.
Keywords in English
Complexity ( analysis )
Mineral economics
Nickel
Abstract in English
This study aimed at investigating the opportunities for application of complexity analysis as a method of analysis of mineral commodities economics, using nickel as case study. With that intention, the particularities of commodities were studied, in a deeper fashion in the case of nickel, its influencing factors and respective models which have been developed for simulating, understanding and predicting the behavior of the commodity market system. The conditions which allow the mineral commodities market to be considered a complex system have been verified. In the case of nickel the current state of the extraction technology including the latest developments has also been analyzed. Then focus goes to the description of the method used in complexity analysis, where complexity of a system is defined as a measurable quantity based on its topology, represented by the structure of the correlation between its variables, and the total entropy of the system. The total entropy of the system is the integration of the Shannon entropy of the variables that participate in its structure and is a measure of the systems uncertainty, i.e., its departure from a deterministic operating fashion. Calculation of correlations between variables in this method is not done statistically, but by calculating the mutual entropy between each pair of variables. The advantage of this method is that it reveals correlations between pairs of variables that exhibit nonlinear relationships or even bifurcations, clustering and other pathologies of difficult statistical treatment. Thus, the term correlation is avoided, which refers to the statistical treatment, being coupling the preferred expression to identify the dependence between two variables. The two types of complexity analysis were then performed: static and dynamic. Static analysis reveals the system structure and strength of couplings between the components by means of a cognitive map, as well as the complexity indices consisting of critical complexity, operational and minimum entropy and robustness. Robustness is the most interesting index in this case, as it measures the resilience of the system using the difference between the critical and operative complexities, and is an indicator of its sustainability. The dynamic analysis reveals, for time variant systems, the evolution of complexity indicators over time. Interest in this type of analysis is that the methods developer has experimentally identified that the collapse of a system is almost always preceded by a sharp increase in their complexity. This feature is then exploited in the analysis of the nickel market in trying to anticipate crises. Then, in the experimental section, structures of couplings were identified for a basket of metals and for the specific nickel market, using static analysis. Finally the evolution of indicators of complexity over time has been investigated, which revealed to be possible to identify a crisis in the market by the increasing complexity and entropy and, in the particular case of the 2008-2009 crisis its been also was possible to observe a significant increase in complexity and entropy just before installation of the crisis itself, providing a pre-alarm of the event.