Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-15092006-143521
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto de Barros Aguirre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Hennies, Wildor Theodoro (President)
Almeida, Amilton dos Santos
Soares, Lindolfo
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição da brita na cidade de São Paulo - efeitos das restrições ao tráfego de veículos de carga.
Keywords in Portuguese
Brita
Logística
Transporte em minas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é mostrar que a brita sofre significativa variação de preço saindo da pedreira até chegar à sua utilização final. A grande parte desse aumento não diz respeito às atividades de mineração, mas sim às atividades logísticas, principalmente à distribuição física. As restrições ao tráfego de veículos de cargas são bastante intensificadas nos grandes centros urbanos, como a cidade de São Paulo. Medidas restritivas adotadas, como a proibição de circulação em determinadas áreas, horários pré-estabelecidos, rodízio municipal e especificação de tipos e tamanhos de veículos, provocam a necessidade de uma frota maior e mais diversificada e mais pessoal. Além disso, há subutilização da frota pelos dias, horários e locais das restrições, resultando na realimentação do que justamente se quer combater: congestionamentos e poluição. Congestionamentos devidos ao envelhecimento da frota rodante, já que as empresas supriram as limitações do rodízio municipal com a não desativação de veículos usados, que seriam substituídos por novos. Com vários anos de uso, estes quebram freqüentemente nas ruas, avenidas e corredores, prejudicando o trânsito. Poluição causada por motores velhos que, além de mais combustível, queimam também óleo lubrificante, deixando intermináveis rastros de vazamentos nas vias públicas. Quem tem que arcar com tudo isso é o consumidor final, que paga mais caro, espera mais e tem que se adaptar aos horários de entrega que as autoridades, agora com a nova legislação, só permitem, geralmente, durante o período noturno.
Title in English
Crushed stone distribuition in São Paulo city - effects on the restriction to the traffic of cargo vehicles.
Keywords in English
Crushed stone
Logistics
Mining transport
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to demonstrate that crushed stone has a significative variation in price from the quarry to its final use. Most of such increase is not related to mining activities but to logistics activities, mainly physical distribution. This variation is highly intensified in conurbations and big cities such as São Paulo, where there are traffic restrictions to cargo vehicles. The circulation in certain areas at determined times being prohibited due to the municipal number-plate alternating system in specifying types and sizes of vehicles, generates a need for a larger and more diversified fleet, not to mention more personnel. Besides that, there is underutilization of the fleet because of the days, time and places of restrictions provoking more traffic jams and pollution rather than eliminating them, which is exactly what is desired. Traffic jams due to the aging of the fleet in use, once the companies have incorporated used vehicles to compensate for the municipal number–plate system. Being in use for long such vehicles frequently breakdown on streets and avenues thus impairing the traffic. Pollution is caused by old engines that besides more fuel also burn lubricating oil, not to mention the traces of oil leaks left on public streets and avenues. Such burden is left for the final consumer to carry by spending more money waiting longer and having to adapt to the time authorities offer now with a new legislation in general at night.