Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1995.tde-14052024-123940
Document
Author
Full name
Eldon Azevedo Masini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Arthur Pinto (President)
D'Abreu, Jose Carlos
Morita, Dione Mari
Rouse, Patricia Radino
Sánchez, Luis Enrique
Title in Portuguese
Efeito das dimensões de provetas no dimensionamento de espessadores.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de minas
Abstract in Portuguese
As diversas alternativas de dimensionamento de espessadores são analisadas frente ao estado atual da teoria da sedimentação. As teorias e as técnicas utilizadas para avaliar a capacidade de espessadores, a partir de ensaios de espessamento, são aqui examinadas e comentadas. Ensaios de espessamento em provetas de 1000 e 2000ml foram realizados com o propósito de estudar o efeito das dimensões desses vasos no dimensionamento de espessadores. Concluiu-se que as dimensões das provetas não afetam as predições fornecidas pelas diversas alternativas. Os resultados indicaram, também, que polpas não floculadas podem apresentar curvas de espessamento diferentes daquelas prognosticadas pela teoria de Kynch.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Mining engineering
Abstract in English
Different methods of thickener design are analysed in the light of current sedimentation theories. Theories and techniques used for the estimation of thickener capacities from batch test results are reviewed. Batch tests were performed with 1000 and 2000 ml cylinders, at constant initial pulp height, to study the effects of settling vessel dimensions for thickener sizing. It was concluded that cylinder dimensions do not affect the prediction on thickener size. Results also indicate that settling curves of non-flocculated slurries may differ from those predicted by the Kynch theory.