Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2019.tde-09122019-120449
Document
Author
Full name
Laurindo de Salles Leal Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Arthur Pinto (President)
Araújo, Armando Corrêa de
Ciccu, Raimondo
Oliveira, Jose Farias de
Oliveira, Ricardo Neves de
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos relevantes na separação apatita/minerais de ganga via Processo Serrana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Apatita
Flotação
Silicatos
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo Serrana e um processo para a separação da apatita/ganga carbonática que estão presentes numa jazida de fosfato denominada Morro da Mina, localizada em Jacupiranga, São Paulo. Este processo foi originalmente desenvolvido pelo professor Paulo Abib Andery da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo. A abordagem adotada pelo professor Andery, no início dos anos 60, foi de cunho basicamente tecnológico. A evolução da tecnologia mineral ao longo das últimas decadas motivaram uma revisão do trabalho original a luz do conhecimento desenvolvido desde então. O trabalho experimental se iniciou com uma caracterização tecnológica dos principais tipos de minério presentes no Morro da Mina e seu comportamento frente ao processo. Apatita mostrou diferentes características tecnológicas em função do tipo de minério a que pertenceu. Ensaios de flotação em bancada assim como microflotação em tubo de Hallimond modificado demonstraram a impossibilidade de se utilizar uma única rota de beneficiamento para todos os tipos de minério. O sucesso do Processo Serrana provém da utilização do amido de milho como agente modificador. Este reagente provou ser capaz de, tanto deprimir a ganga carbonática, quanto melhorar a eficiência da separação apatita/ganga por modulação da tensão superficial da polpa, além de proporcionar adequadas condições de espumamento ao sistema de flotação.
Title in English
Sem título em inglês
Keywords in English
Apatite
Flotation
Silicates
Abstract in English
The "Processo Serrana" was designed to separate apatite from carbonatic gangue minerals, which constitute the main components of a phosphate ore deposit at the Morro da Mina, near Jacupiranga, in the São Paulo State. This process was originally developed by Dr. Paulo Abib Andery from the Polytechnic School of the University of São Paulo. Andrey's approach, in the early sixties, was basically a technological one. The evolution of mineral technology in the last two decades led to a review of his original work, regarding the new knowledge developed since then. The experimental work started with a technological characterization of the main ore types of the orebody and their behavior in the anionic flotation with tall-oil fatty acids. Apatites from the several ore types showed different flotation behavior in laboratory tests. Flotation tests were carried out both in Modified Hallimond tube and batch scale. The results demonstrated the impossibility of using a single approach for the beneficiation of all kinds of ore. The success of the "Processo Serrana" arises from the correct use of corn starch as a modifier agent. This reagent proved to be able to either depress carbonatic gangue or to improve the efficiency of the apatite/gangue separation, by modulating the surface tension of the pulp and promoting good froth properties for the flotation system.