Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2021.tde-07102021-150557
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Siqueira Gay
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sánchez, Luis Enrique (President)
Escada, Maria Isabel Sobral
Gallardo, Amarilis Lucia Casteli Figueiredo
Santos, Rozely Ferreira dos
Souza Filho, Pedro Walfir Martins e
Title in English
From intensive land use to fragmented landscapes: perspectives on cumulative impacts of mining on forests in the Brazilian Amazon.
Keywords in English
Amazon forest
Conservation units
Environmental and social impact assessment
Indigenous lands
Mining
Protected áreas
Renca
Scenarios
Spatial analysis
Abstract in English
Mining entails cumulative impacts on forests not only by directly clearing land for minerals facilities construction, but also by building associated infrastructure, such as transmission lines, access roads, railways, pipelines, and terminals to transport ore, as well as attracting workforce and expanding urban areas. The impacts extend far from the leases, causing landscape-wide consequences. Proposals to expand mining in the Brazilian Amazon, including initiatives of protected areas downgrading, downsizing and degazettement (PADDD), have been discussed given the importance of the potentially affected ecosystems and their relevance for biodiversity conservation. This thesis aims at investigating the cumulative impacts of mining and associated infrastructure on forests and testing the influence of protected areas on these impacts in the Brazilian Amazon. As results, it was found that these impacts were investigated by analyzing historic land use and cover changes and calibrating a cellular automata model to simulate scenarios of PADDD in regions under pressure for development. The interplay of land use and land cover changes leading to cumulative impacts varied according to the associated industry and infrastructure required for the mining operation. Not only the extent of the cumulative impacts is relevant, but further effects in the landscape, such as habitat fragmentation. The affected forests protect unique ecosystems and provide benefits for communities at the local, regional, and global scale, evidencing the need to comprehensively assessing the long-lasting and difficult to mitigate impacts in mineral-rich areas. This research unfolded five main recommendations for addressing cumulative impacts on forests in mining regions: (i) spatial boundaries determination should tackle the dynamic of land use and land cover change across the landscape; (ii) temporal boundaries should undertake rates of changes influencing interaction and accumulation of impacts; (iii) causal relation of impacts should take into account the importance of roads as source for impacts and further effects of forest loss on biodiversity and ecosystem services; (iv) the impact evaluation should properly consider the relevance of direct and indirect impacts; (v) protecting the landscape and optimizing roads design are opportunities for impacts mitigation. Neglecting the cumulative impacts on forests in mining regions would perversely affect ecosystems and the services they provide.
Title in Portuguese
Do uso intensivo às paisagens fragmentadas: perspectivas sobre impactos cumulativos da mineração nas florestas na Amazônia brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desmatamento
Impactos ambientais (Avaliação),
Mineração
Abstract in Portuguese
A mineração causa impactos cumulativos nas florestas não apenas pelo desmatamento direto da construção de suas instalações, mas também por meio da construção de infraestrutura associada, como linhas de transmissão, estradas de acesso, estradas de ferro, atraindo mão de obra e expandindo núcleos urbanos. Esses impactos se estendem para além das concessões de lavra, causando consequências em toda paisagem. Propostas para expansão da mineração na Amazonia brasileira, que incluem iniciativas de redução, recategorização e extinção de unidades de conservação (PADDD em inglês), têm sido discutidas dada a importância dos ecossistemas a serem afetadas e sua relevância para conservação da biodiversidade. Esta tese tem como objetivo investigar os impactos cumulativos da mineração e infraestrutura associada nas florestas e testar a influência das áreas protegidas nesses impactos na Amazônia brasileira. Impactos cumulativos da mineração nas florestas foram investigados por meio da análise histórica de mudanças de uso e cobertura da terra e calibração de modelo de autômatos celulares para simular diferentes cenários de PADDD em áreas sob pressão para desenvolvimento de projetos de mineração. Como resultados, evidenciou-se que as mudanças de uso e cobertura da terra que desencadeiam impactos cumulativos podem variar de acordo com a indústria relacionada e infraestrutura necessária para implantação e operação do projeto, causando alterações na paisagem como a fragmentação de habitats. As florestas a serem afetadas protegem ecossistemas únicos que provêm diversos benefícios para as comunidades em escala local, regional e global, evidenciando a necessidade de se avaliar de forma abrangente os impactos resultantes do desenvolvimento mineral em regiões com alta biodiversidade. Essa pesquisa propõe cinco principais recomendações para avaliação dos impactos cumulativos nas florestas em áreas de mineração: (i) a determinação dos limites espaciais deve considerar a dinâmica do uso da terra em toda a paisagem; (ii) os limites temporais devem contabilizar taxas de mudanças que influenciam na interação e nos processos de cumulatividade dos impactos; (iii) a relação causal dos impactos deve considerar a importância das estradas como fonte de impactos bem como demais efeitos da perda de floresta sobre a biodiversidade e os serviços ecossistêmicos; (iv) a avaliação da importância dos impactos deve considerar adequadamente a relevância dos impactos diretos e indiretos; (v) impactos cumulativos nas florestas podem ser mitigados por meio da proteção da paisagem e otimização do desenho de estradas. Negligenciar impactos cumulativos sobre as florestas em regiões de mineração afetaria permanentemente os ecossistemas e os serviços que eles provêm.