Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2012.tde-06062013-162201
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Pontes Costanzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sánchez, Luis Enrique (President)
Fischer, Andre Luiz
Gallardo, Amarilis Lucia Casteli Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de conhecimento em empresas de consultoria ambiental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Consultoria ambiental
Estudos de impacto ambiental
Gestão de conhecimento
Repositórios de conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando explorar como as empresas de consultoria especializadas em avaliação de impacto ambiental promovem a gestão do conhecimento, foram levantadas práticas adotadas por oito empresas atuantes neste ramo. O estudo procurou verificar se há relação entre a classificação das empresas no contínuo de Maister (1997) com as práticas e ferramentas propostas por Silva (2004), fundamentadas, por sua vez, no ciclo de aprendizado de Nonaka e Takeuchi (1995), com os repositórios de conhecimento utilizados pelas empresas e com suas experiências relacionadas à criação, troca e retenção de conhecimento. Utiliza-se como método de pesquisa a aplicação de entrevistas qualitativas com integrantes chaves destas organizações. Conclui-se que o nível de diversificação de atuação das consultorias, em relação a mercados e territórios, pode indicar quais ferramentas de GC são mais apropriadas para essas organizações.
Title in English
Knowledge management in environmental consulting firms.
Keywords in English
Environmental consulting
Environmental impact asses
Knowledge management
Knowledge repositories
Abstract in English
In order to explore how environmental consulting companies specialized in environmental impact assessments promote knowledge management, practices adopted by companies operating in this field were raised. The study attempts to verify whether there is relationship between the classification of companies in the Maisters continuous (1997) and the practices and tools proposed by Silva (2004), based in turn in the cycle of learning proposed by Nonaka and Takeuchi (1995), with the knowledge repositories used by companies and their experiences related to knowledge creation, exchange and retention. It is used as the research method the application of qualitative interviews with key members of these organizations. The conclusion of this study is that the level of consultants diversification, regarding markets and territories, may indicate the most appropriate KM tools for these organizations.