Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-05092006-155044
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Pedreira Lapa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Iramina, Wilson Siguemasa (President)
Aquino, José Damasio de
Eston, Sergio Medici de
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de identificação de perigos e avaliação de riscos ocupacionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
administração de risco (metodologia)
riscos ocupacionais (gerenciamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia para a identificação de perigos e avaliação de riscos que possa ser aplicável a qualquer natureza de empresa e em qualquer dimensão, alinhado com os requisitos normativos do principal modelo de gerenciamento de segurança e saúde ocupacional adotado no mundo na atualidade – OHSAS 18001:1999 e que dele seja possível extrair um indicador de desempenho pró-ativo para avaliar o risco ocupacional na rotina organizacional. O que motiva o desenvolvimento dessa metodologia é a dificuldade observada nas empresas de conciliar e prover suas equipes, gerentes e empregados de um instrumento efetivo de gerenciamento de riscos que possa ser utilizado em todos os níveis atendendo simultaneamente aos requisitos de certificação em gestão de segurança e saúde ocupacional. Seu desenvolvimento foi conduzido com base na experiência de implantação de modelos de gestão, na bibliografia consultada e no uso de uma empresa piloto como meio de validação da mesma, além de outras experiências de implantação da metodologia em empresas de diferentes portes e atividade econômica, em paralelo à ação piloto. As experiências de implantação nas diversas empresas foram úteis na consolidação e na melhoria da metodologia, validação como um instrumento eficaz no gerenciamento de riscos ocupacionais, facilidade de integração e alinhamento com outras práticas da gestão ocupacional e geração de um indicador de desempenho que monitora o gerenciamento de riscos ocupacionais em todos os níveis de decisão da organização.
Title in English
Occupational risk identification and evaluation methodology.
Keywords in English
occupational risks (management)
risk management (methodology)
Abstract in English
This paper presents a risk assessment methodology development applied to any company size and core business and aligned to OHSAS 18001:1999 normative requests which has being preferentially adopted worldwide as reference to occupational health and safety management. Also the development comprises a proactive risk performance indicator to be used on daily management routine in all organization levels. The risk assessment methodology development is motivated by the difficulties observed on companies which are adopting OHSAS 18001:1999 by providing an effective and easy use tool for occupational risk management to their personnel and managers in all levels. This development is based on acquired experience on implementing and improving management tool systems and models in different companies in Brazil, on consulted bibliography and also by adopting a large company in Brazil as a laboratory to validate the set up approaches to the main concepts as well as its application to other different companies as a mean of consolidate those concepts approaches. Those implementation experiences were useful to consolidate and improve the proposal methodology and to prove that its use as built is an easy, simple, strong and effective occupational risk management tool aligned and integrated to other management practices and organization needs. Beyond that, the methodology does provide to build an occupational risk performance indicator easy to obtain and to use on daily management routine in all organization levels.