Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2001.tde-02082024-145020
Document
Author
Full name
William Whitaker
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Arthur Pinto (President)
Masini, Eldon Azevedo
Sbrighi Neto, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de preparação de areia para uso na construção civil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Areia (Materiais de construção)
Classificação de minerais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como proposta desenvolver o tema do beneficiamento das areias utilizadas como agregado miúdo na indústria da construção civil, mostrando as aplicações das técnicas usuais e tradicionais, além de apresentações de outros processos mais aprimorados. Neste contexto buscou-se dar importância à necessidade do Brasil, em especial de regiões como a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, desenvolver-se neste segmento, através das aplicações de equipamentos com tecnologias mais afinadas com as necessidades do mercado, além de fluxogramas versáteis de usinas de beneficiamento de areia. Países desenvolvidos, tais como Alemanha, Holanda e Estados Unidos, enfatizam em suas usinas os cuidados com a constância das características granulométricas, bem como a obtenção de presenças mínimas de substâncias nocivas nos produtos. É somente desta forma que se pode adequar a qualidade destas areias àquela exigida atualmente pelas concreteiras e construtoras de médio e/ou grande porte, que fazem parte de um mercado de construção civil cada vez mais exigente. As exigências partem das especificações das normas nacionais, como a ABNT, até especificações particulares como nos casos das areias fornecidas por usinas de beneficiamento denominadas "recipe plant" ou "in line blending plant", que produzem distribuições granulométricas específicas para cada uso. Atualmente, observa-se que a indústria de fabricação de concreto tem mostrado uma tendência de oferecer produtos "tailor made", ou seja, preparados sob medida para aplicações específicas. Isto praticamente implica em que seus fornecedores de matérias-primas deverão estar preparados para o mesmo. ) Para atender este mercado com produtos vistos ainda como especiais, as areias devem ser separadas em frações granulométricas com distribuições relativamente estreitas e a seguir as frações são combinadas segundo uma formulação ou "receita" que atenda a distribuição granulométrica desejada do produto. A composição resultante, ou curva granulométrica adequada, é definida pelos técnicos de concreto e construção civil. Nesta cuidadosa escolha do agregado miúdo, o objetivo do engenheiro civil, por exemplo, em termos de resistência mecânica do concreto, pode ir desde um aumento desta, incorporando mais este fato à tecnologia de preparação do concreto de alto desempenho ou, alternativamente, manter os mesmos valores de resistência com reduções significativas no consumo de cimento. Vale enfatizar que este estudo tem como objetivo não apenas desenvolver os recursos técnicos para suprir a crescente demanda desta matéria-prima mineral, como também melhorar a qualidade dos produtos. Este último fator tem se mostrado uma ameaça àqueles que não se adequarem às exigências crescentes do mercado consumidor. Junto a isso, pretende-se também reafirmar a viabilidade do aproveitamento de fontes alternativas à indústria mineral de areia, tais como: mantos de intemperismo (coberturas de pedreiras), finos de britagem, finos (antigos rejeitos) da classificação rudimentar da areia e ainda entulhos da construção civil, tais como materiais de sobras e demolições de obras civis.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Classification of minerals
Sand (Construction materials)
Abstract in English
This research has as a goal to develop the theme of the mineral processing of the sands used as fine aggregate in the building construction industry, showing the applications of the usual and traditional techniques, towards presentations of other more sophisticated processes. In this context it has been tried for to give importance to the need of Brazil, especially in regions as the metropolitan area of the greater São Paulo, to grow in this segment, through the application of equipments with technologies linked to the needs of the market, towards versatile fluxograms of sand processing plants. Developed countries, such as Germany, Holland and United States, emphasize at their plants the cares with the constancy of the size distributions, as well as to obtain minimum presences of noxious substances in the products. It is only in this way that we can adapt the quality of these sands to that now demanded by the concrete industry and contractors of medium and great size, that are part of a building construction market more and more exigent. The exigences come from the specifications of the national standards, as ABNT, till particular specifications as in the cases of the sands supplied by the processing plants named "recipe plant" or "in line blending plant", that produce specific size distributions for each use. At this moment, it is observed that the concrete industry has been showing a tendency of offering "tailor made" products, suited to specific applications. Thatpractically implies that their raw materials suppliers should be prepared for the same. To assist this market with products still seen as special, the sands should be separated in size fractions in a relatively narrow range and then the fractions are combined acording to a formulation or "recipe" that provides the desired size distribution. The resulting composition, or the proper size distribution is defined by the concrete and construction specialists. In this careful selection of the fine aggregate, the civil engineer purpose, for instance, in terms of the mechanical resistance of the concrete, can go from its increase (preparation of high performance concrete) or, alternatively, to keep usual values of resistances with significant reduction in cement consumption. This study has as an objective not only to develop the technical way to supply the crescent demand for this mineral raw material, as well as to improve the quality of the products. This last factor is a threat to those who do not adapt themselves to the growing exigences of the consuming market. Close to that, is also intended to reaffirm the feasibility of the use of alternative sources to the mineral industry of sand, such as: weathering mantles (quarries over burden), crushing fines, fines (old tailings) of the rudimentary sand classification and still building construction dumps, such as materials of surpluses and demolition of buildings.