Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2008.tde-30092008-151250
Document
Author
Full name
Josiane Costa Riani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Bernardes, Andréa Moura
Espinosa, Denise Crocce Romano
Leão, Versiane Albis
Torem, Maurício Leonardo
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de resinas de troca-iônica em efluentes de galvanoplastia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Efluentes
Galvanoplastia
Resinas
Troca iônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente industrialização acompanhada do uso de metais pesados nos processos industriais nas últimas décadas resultou num aumento da contaminação do meio ambiente, principalmente em ambientes aquáticos. Assim, sendo a água um recurso natural de suma importância para a vida, métodos de tratamento de efluentes tornam-se indispensáveis para empresas geradoras de efluentes. O objetivo desse trabalho é a utilização de um sistema de troca iônica constituído por micro-colunas de resinas catiônicas e aniônicas para adsorção de metais pesados de soluções industriais, visando à recirculação de água de lavagem de processos de galvanoplastias. As resinas utilizadas são: Amberlyst 15 WET e Amberlyst A-21; Dowex Marathon C e Dowex Marathon A; Purolite C-150 e Purolite A-850. Também se avalia a eluição dos íons metálicos nas resinas em questão. O efeito que a temperatura possui na eluição é avaliado para as resinas catiônicas, Purolite C-150 e Dowex Marathon C. A cinética e a termodinâmica de adsorção do cromo trivalente e do zinco são avaliados. A metodologia consiste em realizar experimentos de adsorção e eluição em colunas de troca-iônica e experimentos de adsorção em batelada para análise da cinética e termodinâmica dos íons presentes em solução. Os resultados mostram que a qualidade da água após a adsorção nos três sistemas propostos está de acordo com os valores permitidos pela Resolução CONAMA 357/05. Analisando os resultados da eluição nas resinas se verifica que o aumento da temperatura favorece a remoção de íons presentes nos sítios de troca da resina, com exceção do cromo trivalente. As reações de troca-iônica dos íons Cr3+ e Zn2+ seguem os modelos de reação pseudo-segunda ordem. A natureza das reações de troca-iônica do cromo trivalente nas resinas estudadas é exotérmica e a do zinco é endotérmica.
Title in English
Use of ion-exchange resins in wastewater from electroplanting process.
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Effluents
Electroplanting process
Ion-exchange
Resins
Abstract in English
The increasing industrialization carried out with the use of heavy metal in industrial processes over the last decades resulted in increasing environmental contamination, mainly in aquatic environments. Thus, as water is an extremely important natural resource for life, effluent treatment methods become essential for effluent generating companies. This work aims at using an ionic exchange system made of micro-columns of both cathionic and anionic resins for heavy metals adsorption of industrial solutions, for the recirculation of wastewater from electroplating processes. The resins used are: Amberlyst 15 WET and Amberlyst A- 21; Dowex Marathon C and Dowex Marathon A; Purolite C-150 and Purolite A-850. An evaluation of the metallic ions elution is also carried out for such resins. The effect of temperature on the elution is assessed for cathionic resins, Purolite C-150 and Dowex Marathon C. The adsorption kinetics and thermodynamics for trivalent chrome and zinc are assessed. The methodology consists of carrying out experiments of adsorption and elution in ion exchange columns and experiments of adsorption by batch for both kinetic and thermodynamic analyses of ions present in the solution. The results show that the water quality after the adsorption in all three systems proposed is in accordance with the values allowed by the CONAMA 357/05 Resolution. By analyzing the results of the elution in the resins, one can observe that the temperature increase favors the removal of ions present in resin-exchange sites, except for the trivalent chrome. The reactions of ionic exchange of Cr3+ and Zn2+ ions follow the models of pseudo-second order reaction. For the resins analyzed, the nature of ionic exchange reactions of the trivalent chrome is exothermic and of the zinc is endothermic.