Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2014.tde-29122014-181051
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Slaughter
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Goldenstein, Hélio (President)
Mourão, Marcelo Breda
Piccini, Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Espada de Damasco: um produto da civilização islâmica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço de cadinho
Aço de damasco
Espada damascena
Espada de Damasco
Wootz
Abstract in Portuguese
A Espada de Damasco era uma arma utilizada pelos exércitos muçulmanos medievais. Está de tal forma associada à civilização islâmica que se tornou um de seus símbolos. Esta espada se caracterizava tanto por suas ótimas propriedades mecânicas como por seus belos desenhos ondulados. Estes atributos, somados à sua mística, a fizeram objeto de imitação e cobiça no Ocidente. Entre os séc. VIII e XIII d.C. o mundo muçulmano viveu seu apogeu como civilização, compilando, traduzindo, analisando e desenvolvendo um enorme corpo de conhecimento, em diversas áreas, trazido das grandes civilizações com as quais interagiu. No campo militar, as invasões dos povos nômades da Ásia Central trouxeram inovações, sendo claramente responsáveis pela introdução do sabre. O Império muçulmano medieval reuniu, assim, as condições necessárias para o advento da Espada de Damasco, principalmente por ter absorvido de outros povos, tanto a oeste, como a leste, uma série de elementos e influências fundamentais para a concepção desta arma: seu formato, o sabre, foi trazido pelos povos turcomanos nômades, e a tecnologia do aço de cadinho, sua matéria prima principal, era proveniente do Oriente; da Índia e da Ásia Central. Este trabalho se propõe a discutir de que forma a lendária Espada de Damasco pode ser entendida como um produto único da civilização islâmica medieval. Para alcançar este propósito, duas das principais características desta arma serão discutidas, seu formato como sabre, e sua matéria prima, o aço de cadinho. Finalmente, a etapa experimental realizada nos permite avaliar sob nossa própria perspectiva as duas principais hipóteses para explicar a formação do padrão de damasco, propostas por Verhoeven e Sherby. Além disso, as tentativas de reprodução do aço de cadinho nos levam a propor a hipótese do ferro fundido, invenção sabidamente chinesa, ter sido descoberto de forma acidental ao tentar produzir aço de cadinho.
Title in English
Damascus sword: a product of the islamic civilization.
Keywords in English
Crucible steel
Damascene sword
Damascus steel
Damascus sword
Wootz
Abstract in English
The Damascus sword was the weapon of choice of the Muslim medieval armies. It is so closely related to the Islamic civilization that it became one of its symbols. This saber was known by its great mechanical properties, as much as its pleas-ant wavy pattern. All these attributes, added to its mystical meaning, turned it into an object to be reproduced and desired by the West. Between the 9th and 13th centuries AD, the Muslim society experienced its height as civilization, compiling, translating, analyzing and developing a wide body of knowledge of many fields, imported from the main civilizations with whom it coexist-ed. On military matters, nomadic peoples from central Asia invaded the Islamic world, bringing innovations with them, such as the saber. The Muslim medieval Empire pro-vided suitable conditions to allow the Damascus sword to be created. Specially, be-cause this civilization assimilated several influences from East and West, essential to the development of this weapon: its shape as saber was taken from the nomadic Turkic peoples, the technology of the crucible steel came from the East; Central Asia and India. This thesis discusses how the legendary Damascus sword may be understood as a unique product of the medieval Islamic civilization. Two of the most important features of this weapon will be discussed in order to reach our purpose: its design as a saber, and its raw material, the crucible steel. Finally, the experimental part allow us to assay, through our own perspective, the two main hypothesis what explain the origin of the Damascus pattern, suggested by Verhoeven and Sherby. Moreover, the different attempts to reproduce the UHC crucible steel lead us to formulate a hypothesis on the origin of the cast iron, a known Chinese invention, which could have been discovered by accident while trying to produce crucible steel.