Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-28032008-171828
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo de Barros Feltran
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Valenzuela Díaz, Francisco Rolando (President)
Vieira Coelho, Antonio Carlos
Yoshiga, Adriana
Title in Portuguese
Compósitos de PVC reforçados com fibra de vidro: uso de técnicas de processamento convencionais da indústria brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Materiais compósitos poliméricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o estudo da incorporação de fibra de vidro curta em composto rígido de poli(cloreto de vinila) - PVC - por meio de equipamentos e técnicas de processamento convencionais da indústria brasileira. Foram avaliadas as influências de: a) tamanho de fibra de vidro (tipo E), b) dosagem de fibra de vidro, c) dosagem de dióxido de titânio (TiO2) e d) a temperatura de processamento nas propriedades físicas, térmicas, mecânicas e na adesão entre matriz polimérica e fibra de vidro (analisada por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura). O custo-benefício dos compósitos foi calculado por meio de Índices de Mérito para os modos de carregamento mecânico encontrados nos tubos pressurizados para água fria (Cilindro com Pressão Interna) e perfis rígidos utilizados em construção civil (Barra em Flexão), dado o grande uso de PVC nestas aplicações. Entre os resultados obtidos, destaca-se o aumento de 45% no módulo de elasticidade para os compósitos com 20% de fibra de vidro moída que, para algumas aplicações, pode apresentar uma relação custo-benefício bastante favorável.
Title in English
Glass fiber reinforced PVC composites: use of conventional processing techniques currently employed in the Brazilian industry.
Keywords in English
Composites
Fiber glass
Material index
Mechanical reinforcement
Poly (vinyl chloride)
PVC
Abstract in English
This work presents the impact of the short glass fiber incorporation in rigid PVC compound through conventional processing techniques currently employed in the Brazilian industry. It were studied the influences of a) glass fiber geometry (E type), b) glass fiber content, c) titanium dioxide content and d) processing temperature in the physical, mechanical and thermal properties. The adhesion conditions between polymeric matrix and glass fiber was analyzed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Cost-benefit relation of composites was evaluated using materials index technique for mechanical conditions found in pressurized water pipes (cylinder with internal pressure) and in building construction profiles (beam loaded in bending). The results attained suggested that, in some cases, the mechanical properties enhancement (such as the increase of 45% in the modulus of elasticity for composites containing 20% of glass fiber) and the processing techniques required to produce it can present an interesting cost-benefit relation.