Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-26062014-160610
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele de Araujo Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Antonio Carlos Vieira (President)
Antunes, Maria Lúcia Pereira
Montes, Celia Regina
Munhoz Júnior, Antônio Hortêncio
Valenzuela Díaz, Francisco Rolando 1952-
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e caracterização de hidróxidos de alumínio com duas dimensões nanométricas (morfologia fibrilar) ou com uma dimensão nanométrica (morfologia de placas/lâminas).
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Nanotecnologia
Síntese química
Abstract in Portuguese
A síntese de nanopartículas com morfologia controlada vem sendo objeto de interesse crescente no campo da Ciência dos Materiais. Devido a essa motivação, o principal objetivo desse trabalho foi a síntese e caracterização de pseudoboemita e boemita apresentando uma ou duas dimensões nanométricas. O método de síntese utilizado para a obtenção de pseudoboemita fibrilar é baseado na reação de um alcóxido de alumínio, em solução aquosa de ácido acético. Para a preparação de boemita, um único método de síntese, a síntese hidrotérmica, foi utilizado, com o emprego de três precursores: uma pseudoboemita, um sal orgânico (o monohidróxido diacetato de alumínio) e o trihidróxido de alumínio gibsita, este último em duas formas: uma gibsita comercial e uma gibsita sintetizada que utiliza iodo como ativador. As pseudoboemitas e as boemitas obtidas foram caracterizadas por difração de raios-X e microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Algumas amostras de pseudoboemita e de boemita foram caracterizadas por análise térmica diferencial e por espectroscopia vibracional na região do infravermelho. Foram obtidas pseudoboemitas com morfologia fibrilar (partículas anisométricas alongadas); no caso das boemitas foram produzidas distintas morfologias (de acordo com o precursor e com as condições de síntese empregadas em sua obtenção): fibrilar (duas dimensões em escala nanométrica), nanoplacas (uma dimensão em escala nanométrica) e partículas com simetria cúbica (nenhuma dimensão em escala nanométrica). A presença do íon acetato na síntese hidrotérmica foi determinante na formação de boemita com morfologia de placas.
Title in English
Synthesis and characterization of aluminum hydroxides with two nanometric dimensions (fibrillar morphology) or one nanometric dimension (morphology boards / blades).
Keywords in English
Aluminum
Aluminum hydroxide
Boehmite
Chemical synthesis
Hydrothermal synthesis
Nanotechnology
Abstract in English
The synthesis of nanoparticles with controlled morphology is of increasing interests in the field of Materials Science. Due to this motivation, the main objective was the synthesis and characterization of boehmite pseudoboehmite presenting one or two nanoscale dimensions. The method of synthesis used to obtain fibrillar pseudoboehmite is based on the reaction of an aluminum alkoxide in aqueous acetic acid. For the preparation of boehmite, a single synthesis method, the hydrothermal synthesis, was used with three different precursors: a pseudoboehmite, an organic salt (aluminum monohydroxide diacetate) and the aluminum trihydroxide gibbsite, the latter in two forms: a commercial gibbsite and a gibbsite synthesized that utilizes iodine as activator. The pseudoboehmites and boehmites obtained were characterized by X-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscopy. Some samples of pseudoboehmite and boehmite were characterized by differential thermal analysis and by vibrational spectroscopy in the infrared region. Pseudoboehmites were obtained with fibrillar morphology (anisometric elongated particles); for boehmites, different morphologies were produced (according to the precursor and the synthesis conditions employed in their production): fibrillar (two dimensions in nanoscale), nanoplates (one dimension in nanoscale) and particles with cubic symmetry (no dimensions in nanoscale). The presence of acetate ion in hydrothermal synthesis was instrumental in the formation of boehmite with plate morphology.