Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2010.tde-18112010-122523
Document
Author
Full name
David Bellentani Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Brandi, Sérgio Duarte (President)
Hippert Júnior, Eduardo
Ruggieri, Claudio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da soldabilidade do tubo API 5L X80 utilizando os processos de soldagem: MAG com transferência controlada e eletrodo tubular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço API 5L X80
Soldagem
Soldagem - Aços ARBL
Soldagem com eletrodo tubular
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tubos API 5L X80, construídos com aços alta resistência e baixa liga, são especificados para a construção de dutos para transporte de petróleo e derivados sob alta pressão, com conseqüente redução no peso dos tubos. O processo mais empregado para a soldagem circunferencial de tubos em campo no Brasil é o processo com eletrodo revestido, tanto para o passe de raiz quanto para os passes de enchimento. Uma alternativa para o passe de raiz é o processo de soldagem MAG com Transferência Controlada (MAG-TC), enquanto que o enchimento pode ser feito com o processo de soldagem utilizando eletrodo tubular (AT), tanto o auto-protegido (AT-AP) como o com proteção gasosa (AT-PG). Esta combinação de processos (MAG-TC + AT) apresenta-se como um promissor substituto do processo de soldagem com eletrodo revestido, reunindo alta qualidade do metal de solda depositado e alta produtividade. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a soldabilidade do tubo API 5L X80 nacional, com 508 mm (20") de diâmetro e 19 mm (3/4") de espessura, comparando-se duas combinações de processos de soldagem circunferencial: MAG-TC + AT-PG e MAG-TC + AT-AP. A soldagem foi realizada com o arame ER80S-G no passe de raiz e processo MAG-TC com proteção de CO2. O enchimento foi feito com os arames E101T1-GM-H8 (com proteção gasosa) e E91T8-G (auto-protegido). Foram fixadas as temperaturas de pré-aquecimento (150 °C) e interpasse (250 °C) para ambas combinações de processos de soldagem. As juntas foram caracterizadas utilizando-se: análise química, saturação magnética, metalografia óptica e eletrônica de varredura e ensaios mecânicos: dureza Vickers, tração, dobramento, nick-break e ensaio de impacto a 0°C. Foi seguido como referência os requisitos técnicos básicos para a qualificação de um procedimento de soldagem conforme a norma API 1104. Os resultados mostraram que, segundo os critérios da norma API 1104, apenas uma das combinações de processos foi aprovada, sendo a outra reprovada no ensaio nick-break devido à ocorrência de falta de fusão na raiz de um dos quadrantes. O processo MAG-TC na raiz exige uma habilidade específica do soldador.
Title in English
Study of the weldability of API 5L X80 pipe using the gmaw-stt and fcaw welding process.
Keywords in English
API 5L X80 steel
Fcaw
Welding
Welding - HSLA Steel
Abstract in English
API 5L X80 pipes, built with high strength - low alloy steel, are specified for the construction of pipelines to transport oil and oil products under high pressure, with consequent reduction in weight of the tubes. The most often pipeline construction used for welding circumferential pipe field in Brazil is the SMAW process, for root and filling passes. An alternative welding process to the root pass is the GMAW-STT® process, while the filling passes can be welded with FCAW-G (Flux Cored Arc Welding with Gas shielding) and FCAWS (Flux Cored Arc Welding with Self shielding). This combination of processes (GMAW-STT® + FCAW) is presented as a promising substitute for the SMAW process, bringing high-quality weld metal deposited and high productivity. The objective of this work is to study the weldability of the Brazilian API 5L X80 pipe, with 508 mm (20 inches) in diameter and 19 mm (3 / 4 inch) thick, comparing the two combinations of circumferential welding processes: GMAWSTT ® + FCAW-G and GMAW-STT® + FCAW-S. The welding was done with the ER80S-G wire in the root pass and process GMAW-STT® using pure CO2 as shielding gas. The filling passes were made with the wires E101T1-GM-H8 for FCAW-G and E91T8-G for FCAW-S. Preheat and interpass temperatures were kept constant, respectively 150 °C and 250 °C for both welding processes combinations. The joints were characterized using: chemical analysis, magnetic saturation, optical metallography and scanning electron microscopy and mechanical tests such as: Vickers hardness, tensile, bending, nick-break and Charpy V test at 0°C. It was followed API 1104 standard as reference to the basic technical requirements for the qualification of a welding procedures. The results showed that, according to the criteria of the API 1104 standard, only one combination of the two processes was approved. The other combination was reproved in the nick-break test due to lack of fusion occurred in one of the quadrants in the root pass. The GMAW-STT® process at the root pass requires a specific skill of the welder.