Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-15032007-011934
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Bragato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tenório, Jorge Alberto Soares (President)
Bernardes, Andréa Moura
Büchler, Pedro Maurício
Chaves, Arthur Pinto
Flues, Marlene Sotto Mayor
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento 'in-situ' de solo contaminado por derivado de petróleo e metais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cádmio
Chumbo
Derivados de petróleo
Solos (descontaminação; remediação)
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação de solos por derivados de petróleo é freqüente no Estado de São Paulo. Nesta tese estudaram-se dois métodos de remediação de solo contaminado por derivados de petróleo: a oxidação química e a biorremediação, em condições in-situ. Usou-se o benzeno como hidrocarboneto modelo em ensaios em laboratório. Nos tratamentos oxidativos comparou-se a ação dos reagentes oxidantes permanganato de potássio, peróxido de hidrogênio, reagente de Fenton (H2O2/ Fe+2) e pseudo-reagente de Fenton (H2O2/ solução de nutrientes) sobre o benzeno, e quando em contaminação conjunta com etanol, chumbo e cádmio. Os resultados mostraram que os tratamentos oxidativos foram mais efetivos que o processo espontâneo e que a capacidade dos reagentes testados de degradar benzeno foi equivalente. O tempo total para a degradação de benzeno em solo normal foi de cinco dias e no solo contaminado com metais o tempo foi de seis dias. O etanol retardou a degradação de benzeno no primeiro dia de aplicação dos oxidantes em todos os casos, sem alterar o tempo total para a degradação do benzeno. Os tratamentos oxidativos alteraram a lixiviação dos metais adicionados ao solo: aumentaram a lixiviação do chumbo, sendo quatro vezes maior para reagente de Fenton e reduziram a lixiviação do cádmio em cerca de 50 % em todos os casos. Para a biorremediação, procurou-se avaliar o efeito da concentração do contaminante sobre o tempo de tratamento. Foram estudadas concentrações de benzeno entre 4500 e 25000 ppm. Atingiu-se a biorremediação em no máximo 19 dias para todos os ensaios com adição de nutrientes. A adição de nutrientes foi considerada etapa essencial para a biorremediação. A constante de velocidade de biodegradação do benzeno em solo variou em função da concentração de benzeno inicial, mantendo-se aparentemente constante para concentrações abaixo 15000 ppm e com menor valor para 25000 ppm.
Title in English
In-situ treatment of soil contaminated by oil derivative and metals.
Keywords in English
Cadmium
Lead
Oil derivatives
Soil (descontamination; remediation)
Abstract in English
Soil contamination by oil and its derivatives is found at many sites in São Paulo, Brazil. Two remediation methods soil contaminated by benzene were studied in this Thesis. Firstly, the chemical oxidation and secondly bioremediation, both simulating in-situ conditions. Tests were carried out under laboratory conditions. In the oxidation tests a comparison among the efficiency of potassium permanganate, hydrogen peroxide, Fenton?s reagent (H2O2/ Fe+2) and pseudo Fenton?s reagent (H2O2/ nutrient solution) on the benzene oxidation was performed. Benzene oxidation was also studied varying the concentration of ethanol, lead and cadmium in the soil. Results indicated that reactants improved the oxidation rate of benzene in comparison to natural conditions. The oxidizing agents presented the same efficiency to oxidize benzene. The benzene was degraded under oxidizing conditions in five days, and when the soil was contaminated with metals this time was six days. In all tests, ethanol delayed the degradation of benzene in the first day, but the overall time to degrade benzene was not affected. Under the imposed oxidizing conditions lead in the lecheate increased in TLCP tests. Using the Fenton?s reagent the increase of lead concentration in the lecheate was 4 times greater under natural conditions. On the other hand, cadmium presented the opposite behavior, e.g., Cadmium concentration in the lecheate was decreased 50% for all oxidizing conditions. In the bioremediation tests the effect of benzene initial concentration over bioremediation process was investigated. Benzene concentration in the soil varied in the range of 4500 to 25000 ppm. In all tests using nutrient additions, benzene degradation was achieved in a period of 19 days at maximum. Consequenty the feed of nutrients to the soil was considered an important step in the bioremediation process. The benzene degradation constant rate did not changed using initial benzene concentrations up to 15000 ppm. A decrease in the benzene degradation constant rate was observed when the initial benzene concentration raised to 25000 ppm.