Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-12022021-122408
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Cipriano Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mourão, Marcelo Breda (President)
Ferreira Neto, João Batista
Nogueira, Alberto Eloy Anduze
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da carburação de ferro esponja simultânea à reforma catalítica de metano para redução direta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálise
Cinética
Metalurgia extrativa ferrosa
Metano
Pirometalurgia
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo Energiron é uma tecnologia de produção de ferro esponja ou DRI (Direct Reduced Iron) no qual os gases redutores (CO e H2), responsáveis pela redução das pelotas de minério de ferro, são produzidos no mesmo reator onde ocorre a redução. A produção destes gases ocorre pela reforma de metano, utilizando a superfície do DRI recém-produzido como catalisador. Neste cenário, é possível que o ferro esponja seja carburado. É encontrada na literatura uma vasta gama de trabalhos que estudem a reforma de metano e também a carburação de ferro. Entretanto, não há trabalhos que tratem da reforma do metano e da carburação do DRI simultaneamente. Desta forma, o objetivo do presente trabalho é promover um estudo da carburação do ferro esponja simultânea à reforma do metano, com foco na análise cinética da carburação do DRI. Foi desenvolvida uma metodologia de estudo baseada em experimentos de carburação utilizando uma retorta metálica, na qual o DRI foi exposto a misturas gasosas com diferentes composições. Alteraram-se a temperatura e o tempo dos ensaios, além da relação CH4/H2O das misturas gasosas, com o intuito de avaliar os diversos níveis de carburação do DRI. Os resultados mostraram que os teores finais de carbono do DRI foram maiores conforme o incremento do tempo e da temperatura dos ensaios e do valor da relação CH4/H2O nas misturas gasosas. A conversão do metano através da reforma é maior com a temperatura e independe do tempo. A análise cinética dos resultados apontou que o controle da carburação em temperaturas entre 900 °C e 1000 °C se dá por reação química. O carbono incorporado ao ferro, quando superior ao limite de saturação, se precipita preferencialmente na forma de cementita.
Title in English
Direct reduced iron carburization simultaneously with steam reforming of methane for direct reduction.
Keywords in English
Carburization
Direct reduction
DRI
Kinetics
Methane reforming
Abstract in English
The Energiron process is a direct reduction technology whose main product is the direct reduced iron (DRI). The DRI is produced by the passage of reducing gases (CO and H2) through a bed of iron ore pellets. These gases are produced by methane reforming using the newly produced DRI's surface as a catalyst, in the same reactor where the reduction occurs. In this scenario, it is possible that sponge iron is carburized. A wide range of studies regarding the methane reforming as well as iron carburization are found in the literature. However, there are no papers that deal with methane reforming and DRI carburization simultaneously. Thus, the objective of the present work is to promote a study of sponge iron pellets carburization simultaneously with methane reforming, focusing on the kinetics analysis of DRI carburization. A methodology based on carburization experiments was developed using a metal reactor, in which DRI was exposed to gas mixtures with different compositions. The temperature and time of the tests were changed, as well as the CH4/H2O ratio of the gas mixtures, in order to evaluate the different carburization levels of the DRI. The results showed that at higher temperatures and tests duration, as well as higher CH4/ H2O ratios in the gas mixtures, the final carbon content of DRI was higher. The conversion of methane through reforming, which is independent of time, was higher at higher temperatures. The kinetic analysis of the results indicated that chemical reaction is the rate controlling of DRI carburization at temperatures between 900 and 1000 °C. Carbon incorporated into iron, above saturation level, precipitates preferentially in the form of cementite..