Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2023.tde-11042024-083054
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Martins Pereira Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Martorano, Marcelo de Aquino (President)
Cuppari, Marcio Gustavo di Vernieri
Regados, Ygor Amadeo Sartori
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação do método do campo de fases no crescimento inicial após a nucleação heterogênea.
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo de fases
Inoculação
Simulação
Solidificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do processo de inoculação é o refino de grão, que significa diminuir o tamanho de grão médio e bloquear o crescimento de grãos colunares, melhorando assim as propriedades finais e diminuindo a anisotropia do material de estrutura bruta de solidificação. Como exemplo, inoculantes baseados no sistema Al-Ti-B são amplamente utilizados na indústria de fundição de ligas de alumínio para induzir a formação de grãos equiaxiais durante a solidificação de peças. O modelo de crescimento livre é utilizado para explicar o comportamento do sólido durante seu crescimento sobre uma partícula de inoculante logo após a nucleação heterogênea. No presente trabalho são conduzidas simulações pelo método do campo de fases ("phase-field method") do crescimento de um sólido puro logo após a nucleação heterogênea. Com essas simulações, pretende-se reproduzir e compreender em maiores detalhes como ocorre o envelopamento de uma partícula por um sólido que nucleou em sua superfície. A construção do modelo de campo de fases foi feita em etapas, onde foi validado mediante comparação com resultados da literatura. Posteriormente, foram realizadas as simulações do crescimento do sólido após a nucleação heterogêneo na qual uma calota sólida foi posicionada sobre uma partícula de substrato. Foi definida uma condição de contorno que permite impor um ângulo de contato entre o sólido e a partícula no ponto triplo. Parte do código implementado foi executado em uma unidade de processamento de vídeo (GPU) dedicada, possibilitando cálculos paralelos, diminuindo significativamente o tempo de simulação. Os resultados mostraram que uma partícula de determinado tamanho, com temperatura constante e super-resfriada contribui para que o sólido cresça, envelopando a partícula inoculante. A hipótese do crescimento livre pôde ser confirmada nas condições simuladas, bem como o bloqueio do crescimento livre quando a largura da partícula era menor que duas vezes o raio crítico da calota sólida.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Grain growth
Inoculation
Phase-field
Simulation
Solidification
Abstract in English
Inoculants based on the Al-Ti-B system are broadly adopted in the aluminum alloy foundry industry to induce equiaxed grain growth during solidification of cast parts. The inoculation process aims at promoting grain refinement, reducing average grain size and blocking columnar grain growth, improving the final properties and reducing the anisotropy of the final product. The free-growth model, which explains heterogeneous nucleation on nucleant particles followed by solid growth, is used to verify the possibility of the growth of the initial spherical cap to eventually surround and envelope the particle. Nevertheless, details about this process were not described in the proposal of this model. In the present work, simulations with the phase-field model were carried out to predict the growth of a spherical solid cap of a pure substance initially formed by heterogeneous nucleation, eventually enveloping the nucleant particle. The objective of these simulations is to reproduce and understand how the enveloping process occurs. The development of the phase-field model was done following some steps. First, only heat transport was modelled and subsequently the phase-field equations were coupled to the heat transport equations. Simulation results were obtained to reproduce the qualitative and quantitative results regarding the growth velocity, the dendrite tip and its shape, always considering anisotropic solid-liquid interface energy. Next, simulations of the solid growth immediately after heterogeneous nucleation, in which a spherical solid cap was positioned on the surface of a nucleant particle were conducted. The boundary condition was defined to impose a given contact angle at the triple point. Part of the implemented computational code was executed in a dedicated graphics processing unit (GPU), reducing significantly the time required for each simulation. The simulation results show that an undercooled nucleant particle with constant temperature favors the solid growth around itself, being enveloped. The free-growth model hypothesis with the given conditions was able to be confirmed as well as the free-grwoth blocking when the particle width is smaller than twice de critical radius.