Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-10012011-112231
Document
Author
Full name
Isaac Jamil Sayeg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Goldenstein, Hélio (President)
Ambrozio Filho, Francisco
Boccalini Júnior, Mário
Sinatora, Amilton
Tschiptschin, André Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização microestrutural da decomposição de carbonetos eutéticos M2C em ferro fundido multicomponente do tipo Fe-2C-5V-5Cr-5Mo-5W tratados isotermicamente à 950ºC e 1.050ºC.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço rápido
Caracterização microestrutural
Espectrometria
Ferro fundido multicomponente
Microscopia eletrônica
Tratamento térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
As ligas de ferro fundido branco multicomponente são aços rápidos resistentes ao desgaste em temperaturas elevadas. Estes aços apresentam carbonetos eutéticos do tipo MC e M2C quando no estado bruto de fundição. Neste trabalho foi caracterizada a microestrutura dos produtos de decomposição após tratamentos térmicos do carboneto eutético metaestável M2C de uma liga de ferro fundido multicomponente com composição (em % peso): 2 wt% de C e 5 wt% de cada um dos elementos V, Cr, Mo e W, o restante é Fe. A liga de ferro fundido multicomponente foi tratada isotermicamente a 950°C e a 1.050°C por tempos crescentes em forno poço com sal fundido e em forno mufla inseridas em ampolas de sílica sob vácuo. Os tempos de tratamento foram: 10s, 100s, 600s, 1.800s, 1 hora, 2 horas e 15 horas. As técnicas de caracterização envolvidas foram: difração de raios X de carbonetos extraídos, metalografia através de ataques seletivos, microscopia eletrônicas de varredura (SEM), microscopia eletrônica de transmissão e varredura (STEM), espectrometria por energia dispersiva de raios X (EDS) e difração de elétrons por área selecionada (SAED). Os resultados sugerem que além dos carbonetos MC, M2C irregular e regularcomplexo e M7C3 descritos na literatura, observa-se a presença de um novo tipo de carboneto M2C metaestável rico em cromo na liga no estado bruto de fundição. Os carbonetos metaestáveis M2C se decompõem em carbonetos M6C, em carbonetos M7C3 e finalmente MC globular com o aumento da temperatura e/ou com tempos crescentes de tratamento térmico. O carboneto M7C3 após tratamento térmico de longa duração passa por um processo de esferoidização e depois engrossamento.
Title in English
Microstructural characterization of M2C eutectic carbides decomposition in multicomponent cast iron of type Fe-2C-5V-5Cr-5Mo-5W isothermically heat treated at 950°C e 1.050°C.
Keywords in English
Electron microscopy
Heat treatment
High speed steel
Microstructural characterization
Multicomponent cast iron
Spectrometry
Abstract in English
Multicomponent White Cast Iron are high temperature wear resistant ferrous alloys, presenting eutectic MC and M2C carbides in their as cast structure. In the present work the decomposition microstructures of the metastable M2C carbide after heat treatments was characterized in a model multicomponent white cast iron with composition (in weight): 2 wt% C and 5 wt% of each of the carbide forming alloying elements V, Cr, Mo and W, and with the balance Fe. The model multicomponent alloy was isothermally treated at 950°C and 1.050°C for increasing time periods using a salt bath pit furnace and a muffle furnace using samples encapsulated in silica glass ampoules under vacuum. Treatment times were: 10s, 100s, 600s, 1.800s, 1 hour, 2 hours and 15 hours. Characterization techniques used were: X Ray diffraction of extracted carbides, optical microscopy metallography with selective etching techniques, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), X ray energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS), transmission and scanning electron microscopy (STEM) and selected area electrons diffraction (SAED). Besides the MC, irregular and regular-complex M2C and M7C3 described in the literature, it was found in the as cast alloy also a hitherto unknown chromium rich M2C carbide. The metastable M2C carbides decompose into M6C carbides, then M7C3 and finally globular MC with increasing temperatures and/or increasing times at heat treatment temperatures. After long times heat treatments the M7C3 carbides, spheroidize and coarsen.