Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2012.tde-05122012-165651
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Tadeu Fernandes Eleno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Schön, Cláudio Geraldo (President)
Coelho, Gilberto Carvalho
Falleiros, Ivan Gilberto Sandoval
Petrilli, Helena Maria
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Dados empíricos e ab initio no método CALPHAD: os sistemas Fe-Cr-Mo-C e Nb-Ni-Si.
Keywords in Portuguese
Física do estado sólido
Físico-química metalúrgica
Ligas metálicas
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente projeto é a combinação de abordagens experimentais e teóricas para o desenvolvimento de bancos de dados termodinâmicos, visando o modelamento de aços e ligas de alto desempenho. Entre esses materiais estão as superligas fundidas por centrifugação para aplicações em fornos de reforma e pirólise, bem como aços-ferramenta reforçados por fases intermetálicas. Os métodos teóricos mencionados correspondem à combinação de cálculos de estrutura eletrônica e modelamento termodinâmico em temperaturas finitas, através do protocolo Calphad. Esta metodologia vem sendo aplicada com sucesso por vários grupos de pesquisa brasileiros e internacionais. Utilizando-nos de dados experimentais para o sistema Fe-Cr-Mo-C, obtidos recentemente em nosso laboratório, e cálculos de primeiros princípios para o sistema Ni-Nb-Si, aliados a outros resultados experimentais da literatura, aperfeiçoamos os bancos de dados termodinâmicos existentes para estes dois sistemas, minimizando as inconsistências quanto às evidências experimentais em relação aos campos de estabilidade e equilíbrio entre fases. No sistema Fe-Cr-Mo-C, utilizamo-nos de dados experimentais para uma reotimização da descrição termodinâmica. Adotamos novas descrições para os binários Cr-Fe, C-Cr e C-Fe, com novos modelos para as fases cementita no sistema C-Fe e sigma no sistema Cr-Fe. Com essas alterações, fomos levados a reavaliar todas as descrições dos ternários, reotimizando-os quando necessário (C-Cr-Fe) ou apenas revalidando os modelamentos pré-existentes (C-Cr-Mo). Por fim, reotimizamos o quaternário como um todo, chegando a resultados satisfatórios quando comparados a resultados experimentais. As propriedades termodinâmicas do sistema Nb-Ni-Si são pouquíssimo conhecidas. Por este motivo, não há dados suficientes na literatura para realizar um assessment completo deste sistema. Por isto, decidimos realizar cálculos de primeiros princípios de estrutura eletrônica, para a determinação de energias de formação dos compostos ternários presentes neste sistema. Os sistemas binários Nb-Ni, Nb-Si e Ni-Si, por outro lado, são bem conhecidos, cada um deles contando com diversas descrições termodinâmicas publicadas ao longo dos últimos anos. Por esta razão, adotamos as mais recentes descrições termodinâmicas dos binários como ponto de partida para o modelamento do sistema ternário. O resultado do modelamento, quando comparado aos poucos dados experimentais disponíveis, é bastante satisfatório.
Title in English
Experimental and ab initio data in the CALPHAD method: the Fe-Cr-Mo-C and Nb-Ni-Si systems.
Keywords in English
Ab initio
CALPHAD
Computational thermodynamics
DFT
Fe-Cr-Mo-C
Nb-Ni-Si
Abstract in English
The aim of this project is the combination of advanced experimental and theoretical approaches for the development of thermodynamic databases dedicated to modelling steels and high performance alloys. Examples of materials are centrifugally-cast superalloys designed for use in reforming and pyrolisis furnaces, as well as intermetallic-reinforced tool steels. The theoretical methods are the combination of electronic structure calculations and thermodynamic modeling at finite temperatures using the CALPHAD method. This methodology has been used by different scientific groups, both in Brazil and around the world. Using experimental data in the Fe-Cr-Mo-C sytem, recently determined in our laboratory, and first principles calculations in the Nb-Ni-Si system, together with other experimental results from the literature, we improved the existing thermodynamic databases for these two systems, minimizing discrepancies regarding the experimental evidence about phase stability fields and phase equilibria. In the Fe-Cr-Mo-C system, we employed experimental data for a reoptimization of the thermodynamic description. We adopted new descriptions for the binary Cr-Fe, C-Cr, and C-Fe systems, with new models for cementite in the C-Fe system, and sigma in the Cr-Fe system. Because of these alterations, a reevaluation of the ternary descriptions was necessary, reassessing them when required (C-Cr-Fe) or just revalidating existing models (C-Cr-Mo). After that, we re-optimized the quaternary system, arriving at satisfactory results, in comparison with experimental data. The thermodynamic properties of the Ni-Nb-Si system is almost completely unknown. For that reason, there are not enough data in the literature to perform a complete assessment of the system. With that in mind, we decided to perform first-principles electronic structure calculations, in order to determine the formation energies of the ternary compounds. The binary systems, on the other hand, are very well-known, each one of them with several published thermodynamic assessments during the last few years. For this reason, we adopted the most recent thermodynamic descriptions of the binaries as a starting point for the modelling of the ternary system. The result of the modelling is very satisfactory, in comparison with the few experimental information available.