Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-04052018-094951
Document
Author
Full name
Bianka Nani Venturelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Cesar Roberto de Farias (President)
Albertin, Eduardo
Sinatora, Amilton
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do refino do tamanho de grão pela adição de Hf nas propriedades mecânicas de tração e impacto do aço Hadfield.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço (Propriedades mecânicas)
Aço Hadfield
Deformação por maclação
Propriedades mecânicas de tração e impacto
Refino do grão austenítico
Técnica de EBSD
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste no estudo das propriedades mecânicas de tração e impacto do aço Hadfield refinado com Hf em relação ao aço Hadfield sem refino. Foram realizadas simulações no software Thermo-Calc para caracterizar o caminho de solidificação e a evolução microestrutural do aço Hadfield (composição química de 13% de Mn, 1,2% de C e 0,65% de Si). Foram fundidos os corpos de prova de aço Hadfield sem refino e refinado pela adição de Hf, ambos com a composição química de acordo com a norma ASTM A128 - grau B2. Os corpos de prova foram submetidos ao tratamento térmico de solubilização à temperatura de 1120oC por 10 horas. A caracterização macroestrutural mostrou que o aço Hadfield com adição de Hf apresenta tamanho do grão austenítico cinco vezes menor (600 µm) do que o aço Hadfield sem refino (de 3000 µm para 600 µm), sendo que este resultado foi confirmado pela técnica de EBSD (Electron backscatter diffraction). Os resultados do ensaio de tração dos corpos de prova para as duas condições mostraram que as propriedades de limite de escoamento (6%), tenacidade (88%), resistência à tração (37%), e do coeficiente de encruamento (30%) do aço Hadfield refinado aumentaram em relação ao aço Hadfield sem refino. A energia absorvida no impacto aumentou de 156 J/cm2 para 179 J/cm2 com o refino do tamanho de grão austenítico. A lei de Hall-Petch foi utilizada para explicar o efeito do refino de grão no limite de escoamento, mas não pode ser usada para explicar o aumento na resistência a tração, tenacidade, e as mudanças no coeficiente de encruamento. A caracterização microestrutural das amostras rompidas em tração e impacto mostrou que a fração de maclas aumentou em 46% (em tração) e 45% (no impacto) para o aço Hadfield refinado em comparação com o aço Hadfield sem refino. Os resultados da caracterização microestrutural dos corpos de prova rompidos no ensaio de tração e impacto indicam que o mecanismo de deformação plástica por maclação foi mais atuante com o refino do grão austenítico.
Title in English
Hadffield steel, refinement of austenitic grain size, tensile and impact properties, EBSD analysis, twinning deformation.
Keywords in English
EBSD analysis
Hadfield steel
Refinement of austenitic grain size
Tensile and impact properties
Twinning deformation
Abstract in English
The tensile and impact properties of Hf-refined Hadfield steel were compared to the properties of non-refined Hadfield steel. Simulations in Thermo-Calc software were made in order to study the solidification and microstructural evolution of a Hadfield steel (13% Mn, 1.2% C and 0.65% Si). Samples of non-refined and refined Hadfield steel (with addition of 0.1% of H), both with chemical composition as described in ASTM A128- grade B2, were cast and subjected to a solution heat treatment at 1100oC for 10 hours, followed by water quenching. Macrostructural characterization showed that the refined Hadfield steel featured an austenitic grain size equal to 600 ?m, five times smaller than the grain size of the non-refined Hadfield steel (3000 µm). These results were confirmed by EBSD (Electron backscatter diffraction) analysis. The tensile test results showed an increase in the values of the yield stress (6%), the fracture toughness (88%), the tensile strength (37%) and the strain hardening coefficient (30%) with the reduction on the austenitic grain size from 3000 µm to 600 µm. Additionally, the value of the absorbed energy of the impact test was improved from 156 J/cm2 to 179J/cm2 with reduction on the grain size. The Hall-Petch law was used to explain the small increase of 8% in the value of the yield stress with the grain refinement, but this law could not be used to explain the increase in the values of the fracture toughness, the tensile strength and the strain hardening coefficient. The microstructural characterization of the fractured test-pieces after tensile and impact testing showed that the values of the fraction of mechanical twins (definer) in the plastically deformed microstructure near the fracture surfaces of the refined condition increased by 45% when compared to the non-refined condition. These results indicated that the austenitic grain refinement of the Hadfield steel changed the plastic deformation mechanism, favoring the activation of the plastic deformation by twinning mechanism and, therefore, increasing the values of the fracture toughness (~88%), the ultimate tensile strength (~30%), the strain-hardening coefficient (~30%) and the absorbed energy during Charpy-test (~15%).