Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1992.tde-03082022-074416
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Alberto Soares Tenório
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Takano, Cyro (President)
Cavallante, Ferdinando Luiz
D'Abreu, Jose Carlos
Paschoal, José Octavio Armani
Vieira, Renato Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da dissolução do Fe-NbC em ferro líquido.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbonatação
Engenharia metalúrgica
Ferro
Materiais (Propriedades mecânicas
Nióbio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente estudo foi o de investigar os aspectos tecnológicos do processo de dissolução do Fe-NbC em ferro. Para tanto, foram ensaiadas técnicas de adição deste material na forma de pó, briquetes, pó compactado em tubo de aço e injeção com argônio. Estudou-se também o efeito das concentrações de nióbio e de carbono no rendimento e do tempo no processo de dissolução. O Fe-NbC é um material com granulometria inferior a 150 micrometros, microestruturalmente constituído por carbonetos de nióbio poligonais, agregados, em uma matriz de ferro. O Fe-NbC apresenta tempos de dissolução inferiores a um minuto e rendimento na faixa de 80 a 90%, na temperatura de 1600 C°. No processo de dissolução do Fe-NbC ocorre inicialmente a dissolução da matriz liberando os carbonetos de nióbio, ocorrendo a dissolução destes carbonetos atá a saturação do líquido; os carbonetos que não se dissolvem permanecem retidos no líquido ou irão formar uma drosse. O rendimento diminui a partir de um teor de nióbio limite, que depende da concentração de carbono de banho, definindo, assim, uma curva do tipo limite de solubilidade.
Title in English
Study of the dissolution of Fe-NbC in liquid iron.
Keywords in English
Carbonation
Iron
Metallurgical engineering
Niobium
Abstract in English
The aim of the present investigation was to study technological features of the Fe-NbC dissolution in liquid iron. Addition technics of Fe-NbC in the form of powder, briquettes, compacted powder into steel pipe and injection using argon as a carrier gas were investigated. It was also studied how the addition yield is effected by the niobium and carbon concentration in the melt and by the dissolution time. Fe-NbC employed in the experimental runs a particle size smaller than 150 micronmeters . Its microconstituents are polygonal niobium carbides and a iron matrix. The obtained dissolution times were less than one minute, and the yields were in the range of 80-90% at 1873 K. In the Fe-NbC dissolution process, the matrix dissolution occurs at first, and as a consequence the niobium carbides become free to dissolve. These carbides will dissolve until the melt reaches the saturation point. The undissolved carbides remain trapped in the liquid metal or will form a dross. The addition yield decreases when the niobium concentration reaches this limit value, that depends on the carbon concentration. Thus, there is a solubility limit type curve.