Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1998.tde-28052024-130909
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Eduardo Batista de Mello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Yanagihara, Jurandir Itizo (President)
Meneghini, Julio Romano
Rosa, Eugênio Spanó
Title in Portuguese
Análise computacional do desempenho de trocadores de calor compactos com aletas recortadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Trocadores de calor
Abstract in Portuguese
O grande número de aplicações dos trocadores de calor tubo-aleta compactos e a necessidade de se projetar estes componentes com eficiência térmica cada vez maior, reduzindo o volume ocupado pelos mesmos, motivou o presente trabalho. Os trocadores de calor tubo-aleta com aletas recortadas são utilizados em condicionadores de ar domésticos e há uma escassez muito grande de trabalhos publicados sobre o assunto. Utilizou-se uma abordagem numérica, baseada no método dos volumes finitos, para a simulação do escoamento e posterior obtenção de correlações que permitem prever o comportamento destes componentes com respeito à transferência de calor e à perda de carga, em função da condição de operação (número de Reynolds). Para manter ocusto computacional em níveis adequados, limitou-se o estudo a trocadores de calor com uma única fileira de tubos. As correlações obtidas, além de fundamentais para o projeto destes componentes, permitiram análises comparativas entre trocadores com e sem aletas recortadas, mostrando em quais condições de operação a implementação de recortes é mais vantajosa. A utilização de condições de contorno de transferência de calor conjugada permitiu visualizar o perfil de temperatura sobre a aleta e o cálculo de sua eficiência. Vários cuidados foram tomados com a validação do procedimento de cálculo, levando à conclusão que a abordagem numérica adotada é bastante adequada para o problema em questão.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Heat exchangers
Abstract in English
The great number of applications of tin-tube compact heat exchangers and the need of improving the termal efficiency of these components, reducing its volume, has motivated the presente work. The fin-tube heat exchangers with offset fins are used in domestica ir conditioners but there is a few number of published papers about this subject. A numerical analysis based in the finite volume method was performed for the characterization of the flow and heat transfer. Correlations were obtained with this numerical analysis, which permitted the calculation of the heat transfer and flow losses, in a given operation condition (Reynolds number). The study was limited to heat exchangers with only one row of tubes with the purpose of maintaining the computational cost in an adequate level. The correlations obtained, which are fundamental for the design of heat exchangers, permitted comparative analysis between heat exchangers with and without offset fins, indicating the operation conditions in which the offset implementation is most suitable. The conjugate heat transfer boundary condition yielded the visualization of the temperature distribution over the fin and the calculation of its efficiency. The validation of the calculation procedure was conducted carefully and shows that the numerical technique employed is adequate for the above problem.