Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2004.tde-26092023-145947
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Israel Valencia Reyes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Arakaki, Reginaldo
Quintana, Wilfredo Jesus Lafosse
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de sistema C³I para navios de guerra através de Redes de Petri.
Keywords in Portuguese
Redes de Petri
Sistemas de apoio à decisão
Sistemas de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas C³I (Comando, Controle, Comunicação e Inteligência) são fundamentais para o auxílio na tomada de decisões, especialmente na área militar, onde existe necessidade de um processamento continuo de grande quantidade de diferentes tipos de informações. Isto é evidente nos navios de guerra, onde o comandante tem acesso a uma grande quantidade de dados e necessita fazer uma seleção e processamento das informações, de maneira a tomar decisões e reagir frente às situações que se apresentam. Da teoria de sistemas, os sistemas C³I podem ser considerados como Sistemas a Eventos Discretos (SED). Assim, com base nos resultados positivos, principalmente na área de sistemas de manufatura, este trabalho introduz uma metodologia de modelagem de Sistemas C³I como SED e com base em técnicas como o IDEF0 e as Redes de Petri.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
C³I systems
Discrete event systems
Modeling
Petri nets
Abstract in English
C³I (Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence) systems are fundamental support in decision making, especially in the military area where there is a need to continuously process great quantity of different types of information. This is evident in warships where the ship commandant accesses a large amount of data and needs to select and process information in order to make decisions and to react properly in accordance with each situation. From the systems theory approach, C³I systems can be considered as Discrete Event Systems (DES). Therefore, based on the positive results, mainly in the area of manufacturing systems, this work introduces a methodology for modeling C³I systems through DES approach, i.e., using techniques such as IDEF0 and Petri Nets.