Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1994.tde-22052024-150826
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Munemassa Arata
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Martins, Clovis de Arruda
Shimizu, Tamio
Title in Portuguese
Análise quantitativa de sistemas de manufatura: abordagem baseada em redes GSPN (Generalized Stochastic Petri Nets).
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeias de Markov
Redes de Petri
Sistemas dinâmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
As redes GSPN representam uma técnica de modelagem e análise de sistemas dinâmicos de eventos discretos, sob cuja ótica os sistemas de manufatura podem ser estudados, conseguindo lidar com alguns aspectos os quais as Redes de Petri, as cadeias de Markov e as redes de filas são deficientes em abordar. Este trabalho procura elaborar uma forma esquemática de utilização de tais redes, explicitando os passos da análise de redes GSPN, descrevendo como os conceitos desenvolvidos para os chamados esquemas PFS (Production Flow Schema) podem ser utilizados para orientar na construção de modelos em redes GSPN, ilustrando algumas formas de obter informações significativas em termos de sistemas de manufatura e, enfim, investigando a análise de sensibilidade como uma técnica que permite avaliar a influência de parâmetros quantitativos no comportamento de um sistema. Enfim, constata-se que as redes GSPN representam uma real integração entre as Redes de Petri e as cadeias de Markov de tempo contínuo, graças ao isomorfismo que pode ocorrer entre modelos de ambas as abordagens.
Title in English
Untitled in english
Keywords in English
Dynamical systems
Markov chains
Petri nets
Abstract in English
Generalized Stochastic Petri Nets (GSPN) envolve techniques for the modelling and analysis of Discret Event Dynamic Systems (from which perspective Manufacturing Systems can be approached) and aim at dealing with some major shortcomings of Petri Nets, Markov Chains and Queueing Networks. This work intends to organize an effective way to take advantage of these nets and, to accomplish this, the analysis of GSPN is explained, the way how concepts developed for the so called PFS (Production Flow Schema) can be introduced is described (specifically, in directing the construction of GSPN models), the deduction of some information (such that they make sense for the understanding of Manufacturing Systems) is shown and, them, follows a discussion about the usefulness of Sensitivity Analysis in the evaluation of the influences of the modlled quantitative parameters on behavior of a system. Throughout the text, the GSPN as an approach that links Petri Nets to Continuous time Markov Chains is evidente, due to the isomorfism that relates models of both techniques.