Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-19092006-152052
Document
Author
Full name
Ossimar Maranho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sinatora, Amilton (President)
Boccalini Junior, Mario
Borges, Paulo Cesar
Buschinelli, Augusto Jose de Almeida
Souza, Roberto Martins de
Title in Portuguese
Aspersão térmica de ferro fundido branco multicomponente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aderência
Aspersão térmica
Desgaste abrasivo
Ferro fundido branco multicomponente
HVOF
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, estudou-se a viabilidade da aplicação de revestimentos de ferro fundido branco multicomponente (FFBMC) pelo processo de aspersão térmica por chama hipersônica (HVOF). A melhor condição de aspersão, variando-se a vazão e razão dos gases oxigênio e propano, a distância de aspersão e a granulometria do pó, foi utilizada para aplicação dos revestimentos em substratos de aço e de FFBMC com e sem preaquecimento. Caracterizaramse os revestimentos de FFBMC em relação ao teor de carbono, temperatura final, espessura, porosidade, dureza, aderência, perda de massa, coeficiente de atrito e mecanismo de desgaste abrasivo. Os revestimentos com menor porosidade e maior dureza foram aqueles depositados com razão oxigênio/propano de 4,6, 200 mm de distância de aspersão e granulometria entre 20 e 45 μm. Com esses parâmetros obtiveram-se revestimentos com aderência de 84 MPa, em substratos de aço sem preaquecimento e temperatura final de 200 °C, sendo que o fator mais importante no valor da aderência foi a temperatura final do revestimento. Além disso, a perda de massa foi semelhante aos valores obtidos para amostras de FFBMC fundidas, temperadas e revenidas. Os fatores responsáveis por estes valores foram a eliminação da austenita retida e a sinterização das partículas do revestimento quando as amostras foram temperadas e revenidas. O mecanismo de desgaste predominante foi o microcorte associado à fratura das lamelas próximas das partículas não fundidas, poros de aspersão e dos vazios formados no processo de desgaste. Considerando os níveis de aderência e perda de massa obtidas neste trabalho é viável a aplicação de FFBM por aspersão térmica HVOF.
Title in English
Thermal spraying of multicomponent white cast iron.
Keywords in English
Abrasive wear
Adherence
HVOF
Multicomponent white cast iron
Thermal spraying
Abstract in English
In this work, the viability of the application of multicomponent white cast iron coatings was studied using high velocity oxygen fuel thermal spray process. The best spray condition, varying the oxygen and propane flow rate, the oxygen/propane ratio, the spraying distance and the powder size, was used for the application of coatings in steel and multicomponent white cast iron substrates with and without preheating. Carbon content, final temperature, thickness, porosity, hardness, adherence, mass loss, friction coefficient and abrasive wear mechanism of the coatings were characterized. The coatings that presented lower porosity and greater hardness were those deposited with oxygen/propane ratio of 4.6, spraying distance of 200 mm and powder size between 20 and 45 μm. With these parameters, coatings with adherence of 84 MPa in steel substrate, without preheating and final temperature of 200 °C, were obtained. The final temperature was identified as the most important factor for the adherence value. Moreover, the coating mass loss was similar to the multi-component white cast iron substrate tempered and annealed. The factors responsible for the high adherence and lower mass loss were the elimination of the retained austenite and the sintering of particles of the coating when the samples were tempered and annealed. The predominant wear mechanism was microcutting associated with the fracture of the lamellae near to unmelted particles, pores of spraying process and the voids formed in the wear process. Considering the levels of adherence and mass loss verified in this work, the application of multicomponent white cast iron coatings using high velocity oxygen fuel thermal spray process is viable.