Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2003.tde-19062006-115013
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Ozawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Yanagihara, Jurandir Itizo (President)
Oliveira Junior, Silvio de
Pacifico, Antonio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Determinação experimental da resistividade ôhmica de cinzas volantes para projeto de precipitadores eletrostáticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
carvão mineral
cinzas volantes
precipitador eletrostático
resistividade ôhmica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho reúne elementos para projeto de precipitadores eletrostáticos, com dados levantados de cinzas volantes provenientes da combustão de gases em caldeiras de carvão mineral. Os objetivos desta pesquisa são construir um dispositivo padronizado para medição da resistividade ôhmica de materiais, levantar dados de resistividade ôhmica das cinza volantes de carvão mineral utilizado no Brasil e, com estes dados, listar recomendações sobre cuidados no dimensionamento de precipitadores (cálculo da área de captação), quando este equipamento é posicionado após uma caldeira que queima o carvão mineral nacional. A metodologia utilizada foi baseada em norma americana ASME, em que o pó (material a ser testado) é colocado sobre eletrodos de descarga e de coleta, uma alta tensão elétrica é aplicada até atingir a tensão de ruptura elétrica e neste instante é medida a resistividade. A construção do experimento e procedimento de execução foram seguidos conforme esta norma. O material de teste foi coletado de precipitadores eletrostáticos existentes na região Sul do Brasil, onde o carvão mineral tem seu uso freqüente. Os resultados apresentaram baixos valores para resistividade da cinza volante nacional, se comparados com resultados de carvões de outros países. Sua variação em função da temperatura segue a tendência de cinza volantes de outros países, ou seja, aumento da resistividade ôhmica com o aumento da temperatura. Foram realizados também experimentos com material retirado de precipitadores eletrostáticos acoplados a caldeiras de biomassa, que forneceram valores de resistividade ainda menores do que os do carvão mineral nacional. O material de teste, composição química e processo de coleta foram totalmente caracterizados, disponibilizados e uma análise completa pôde ser realizada, fato inédito no Brasil. Esses resultados permitiram listar recomendações visando o projeto de precipitadores eletrostáticos acoplados a caldeiras que queimam carvão mineral nacional.
Title in English
Experimental determination of ohmic resistivity of fly ash for design of electrostatic precipitators.
Keywords in English
electrostatic precipitator
fly ash
ohmic resistivity
Abstract in English
This report is a collection of elements to be used in the design of Electrostatic Precipitators, with experimental data of fly ashes from combustion gases of Mineral Coal Fired Boilers. The aims of this research are to construct a standard device to measure the ohmic resistivity of materials, to get data of ohmic resistivity of fly ashes from mineral coals used in Brazil and with this data, to list recommendations about the key points to size electrostatic precipitators (calculation of specific collection area), when this equipment is arranged after one boiler that burns Brazilian mineral coals. The method used was based on the ASME Standard, in which the fly ash (material to be tested) is put between the discharge and the collecting electrodes, a high electrical tension is applied until the electrical break down tension to be reached; at this moment, the resistivity is measured. The construction of this device and the experimental procedure were conducted according to this standard. The tested materials were collected from existing Electrostatic Precipitator of South of Brazil, where the mineral coal is commonly used. The results indicated low values of ohmic resistivity of the Brazilian fly ashes, if compared to results of coals from other countries. Its variation with the temperature has the same behavior of fly ashes from other countries, i.e., the ohmic resistivity increases when the temperature increases. It was also executed tests with particulate materials from electrostatic precipitator of biomass boiler whose ohmic resistivity is lower than the Brazilian mineral coal. The tested material, chemical composition, and collecting process were totally described, available and a full analysis can be executed; these data are inedita in Brazil. These results allow to list the recommendations to design Electrostatic Precipitators for Brazil Mineral Coal Fired Boilers.