Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.1995.tde-17052022-075355
Document
Author
Full name
Edilson Hiroshi Tamai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Sotelo Junior, José (President)
Fleury, Agenor de Toledo
Góes, Luiz Carlos Sandoval
Sales, Roberto Moura
Zampieri, Douglas Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do problema de controle da suspensão de trens de alta velocidade levitasdos magneticamente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de Modelo Interno (IMC)
Levitação magnética
LQG-LTR
Maglev
Trens de alta velocidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo estudar o problema de controle da suspensão de trens de alta velocidade levitados magneticamente, considerando aspectos pouco abordados na literatura, como a inclusão de suspensão secundária ativa, os efeitos da aceleração e frenamento do veículo, e os efeitos das vibrações elásticas da via e do veículo. Para que o problema seja tratável, o controle da levitação magnética e o controle da suspensão secundária ativa são feitos separadamente. Os sistemas de controle foram aplicados em um modelo de um quarto de carro e via, e as simulações mostraram que em algumas condições as vibrações da via podiam instabilizar o sistema de levitação magnética. Verificou-se ainda a possibilidade da suspensão ativa controlar também as vibrações elásticas da via, porém, isto não é possível sem afetar o conforto dos passageiros. Considerando a suspensão secundária ativa para o modelo de metade do carro, estudou-se apenas a realimentação de estados estimados por observadores e, neste caso, a inclusão de integradores nas entradas do sistema revelou-se necessária para que o desempenho, avaliado pela função densidade espectral de potência da aceleração vertical da cabine, fosse satisfatório.
Title in English
Study of the suspension control problem of magnetically levitated high-speed trains.
Keywords in English
High-speed trains
Internal Model Control
LQG-LTR
Maglev
Magnetic levitation
Abstract in English
One of the trends is the increasing importance of high speed ground transport systems. Magnetic between vehicle and guideway, has been proposed as one of the alternatives. The objective of this work is the study of the control problem of the suspension of magnetically levitated high speed trains, considering aspects that have not received much attention in the literature, as the use of active secondary suspension, effects of vehicle acceleration and braking, and effects of guideway and vehicle elastic vibrations. In order to make the problem more tractable, the magnetic suspension and the active secondary suspension are treated as if they are independent . The control systems were applied in a quarter car model and guideway model, and the simulations showed that , in some conditions, the guideway vibrations may turn unstable the magnetic levitation system. The capacity of the active suspension in controlling the guideway vibrations was also studied, and it was verified that it can not be performed without affect the ride comfort. The study of active secondary suspension for the half car model has considered the use of state feedback and observers. A good performance, evaluated by power spectral density function of the cabin vertical acceleration, is obtained if integrators are applied at plant inputs.