Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2004.tde-11112004-234140
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio Arakaki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Becerra, Jorge Luis Risco
Giorno, Fernando Antonio de Castro
Rosario, Joao Mauricio
Santos Filho, Diolino Jose dos
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de degeneração no projeto do controle de sistemas produtivos.
Keywords in Portuguese
degeneração
edifícios inteligentes
sistema distribuído
sistemas produtivos
software de sistemas de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese explora-se um conjunto de requisitos especiais de concepção e desenvolvimento de software que asseguram um alto grau de flexibilidade e eficiência para o controle de sistemas produtivos. Desenvolve-se assim, um método que inclui a técnica de degeneração (redução gradual do nível de serviços de um sistema) no projeto do software de controle de sistemas produtivos. Apresentam-se inicialmente os conceitos fundamentais considerados no projeto do software de sistemas de controle como: sistemas produtivos, sistemas de controle, sistemas distribuídos, arquitetura em n-camadas (“middleware") e sistemas multi-agentes. A seguir, introduz-se a aplicação de requisitos padrões para o desenvolvimento do software de controle com qualidade e com a característica de orientação a objetos. O trabalho apresenta também exemplos específicos relacionados com o controle em Edifícios Inteligentes adotados como estudo de casos, que ilustram a aplicação do método desenvolvido. Os respectivos artefatos resultantes da aplicação de cada etapa do método também são descritos e comprovam o potencial desta abordagem.
Title in English
Degeneration method in the design of productive system control.
Keywords in English
control system software
degeneration
distributed system
intellgent building
productive system
Abstract in English
This thesis explores a set of special requirements for software development that assure high degree of flexibility and efficiency for control of productive systems. Thus, it investigates a method that includes the degeneration technique (i.e., a gradual reduction of the service level of a system) in the development of control software for productive systems. The text presents initially the basic concepts considered in the development of control software such as productive systems, distributed control systems, middleware architecture and multi-agent systems. Following, it introduces the application of standard requests for the development of control software with quality and object orientation features. The work also presents specific examples related with the control in Intelligent Buildings which have been adopted as case study and that illustrate the application of the proposed method. The artifacts generated from the application of each step of the method are also described and confirm the potential of the proposed approach.