Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2007.tde-07082007-165358
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago de Castro Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra (President)
González Lima, Raúl
Mueller, Jennifer Lynn
Steffen Junior, Valder
Takase, Fábio Kawaoka
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do recozimento simulado e do polígono de obstrução aplicados ao problema de empacotamento rotacional de polígonos irregulares não-convexos em recipientes fechados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Empacotamento
Otimização
Recozimento simulado
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da proposta de um processo de otimização para o problema do posicionamento rotacional e translacional de formas irregulares em recipientes de dimensões fixas baseado em heurísticas probabilísticas sem o uso de penalização externa. Para tanto, é empregado o polígono de obstrução, acoplado a uma heurística baseada no Recozimento Simulado. O comportamento discreto da função custo em problemas com recipientes de dimensões limitadas foi mitigado através de uma heurística de "desempate", que busca diferenciar soluções com valores idênticos através de uma estimativa de quão próxima está uma determinada solução de conseguir encaixar uma forma não-encaixada em seu leiaute. A comparação de resultados deste trabalho com resultados publicados na literatura comprova a validade da abordagem aqui adotada.
Title in English
Study of simulated annealing and no-fit polygon applied to the rotational packing problem of irregular non-convex polygons in closed containers.
Keywords in English
No-fit polygon
Packing problem
Simulated annealing
Abstract in English
This work deals with the proposal of an optimization process for the packing problem with free translations and rotations of irregular shapes on containers with limited dimensions based on probabilistic heuristics without use of extern penalty techniques. For such, the no-fit polygon is used, coupled with an heuristic based on Simulated Annealing. The discrete behavior of the objective function in problems with limited containers is mitigated by a "tie breaker" heuristic that sorts solutions with identical values by estimating how close a given solution is of fitting an unplaced shape on its layout. The comparison of these work's results with results published on the literature validates the approach here adopted.