Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2006.tde-01122006-173300
Document
Author
Full name
César Abraham Flores Cisneros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Batalha, Gilmar Ferreira (President)
Chabu, Ivan Eduardo
Novaski, Olívio
Santos, Marcelo Teixeira dos
Tu, Carlos Chien Ching
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição à instrumentação para o monitoramento do processo de fresamento de topo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desgaste
EA
Fresamento de topo
Instrumentação
Monitoramento
Abstract in Portuguese
A cadeia da instrumentação para o monitoramento do desgaste da ferramenta por emissão acústica está constituída por sensores, condicionador de sinal, conversor A/D e transmissor. A seleção ou projeto de cada uma das etapas é de suma importância para manter o conteúdo do sinal de emissão acústica (neste caso a fonte de emissão acústica é a usinagem). O sinal de emissão acústica de interesse tem componentes que vão dos 100kHz a 1 MHz. Devido às características do projeto, são desenvolvidos o condicionador e o transmissor. São apresentados os projetos do pré-amplificador e filtro (que pertencem ao condicionador), os quais realizam suas respectivas funções de amplificação e filtragem. O pré-amplificador, cuja função é a de fortalecer o sinal fraco na saída do sensor, amplifica o sinal em 20 dB. Ele tem uma resposta plana na faixa de interesse (freqüências inferiores a 1 MHz). O filtro, que é do tipo banda passante, tem por função eliminar as componentes vinculadas às vibrações mecânicas e os ruídos elétricos e eletromagnéticos, assim como evitar o fenômeno do "aliasing" no processamento do sinal. Ele não deixa passar as componentes do sinal de freqüências inferiores a 100 kHz e superiores a 1 MHz. Tem uma resposta plana na banda de interesse, o que garante a manutenção do formato do sinal. São consideradas nos projetos indicados as respostas dos componentes eletrônicos para as freqüências de trabalho e a proteção dos circuitos contra ruídos na alimentação dos mesmos.
Title in English
A contribution of instrumentation for process monitoring of end mills.
Keywords in English
Accoustic emission
End milling
Instrumentation
Monitoring
Wear
Abstract in English
The instrumentation for tool wear monitoring by acoustic emission is composed by sensors, signal conditioner, A/D converter and transmitter. The selection or project of each step is very important to keep the container of acoustic emission signal (in this case the source of acoustic emission is the metal cutting). The interesting acoustic emission signal has its components, which comes from 100 kHz to 1 MHz. In spite of the project characteristics, the conditioner and the transmitter are developed. The projects of the pre-amplifier and the filter are presented (they belong to the conditioner), which makes their functions of amplification and filtration. The pre-amplifier, which function is to amplify the weak signal on the output of the sensor, amplifies the signal by 20 dB. It has a flat response on the frequency range (frequencies less than 1 MHz). The filter, which is the type of flat-band, has the function of eliminating the components connected to the mechanic vibrations and the electric/electromagnetic noises, therefore to avoid the aliasing phenomenon on the signal processing. It attenuates the signal components of frequencies lower than 100 kHz and higher than 1 MHz. There is a flat response on the frequency range, which warrants the maintenance of the signal format. It is considered into the projects indicated the electronic components' responses to the work frequencies and the circuit protection against noises into their feeding.