Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.1992.tde-01072024-111525
Document
Author
Full name
Lydia Lopes Correia da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Nigro, Francisco Emilio Baccaro (President)
Greco, Clemente
Venanzi, Duilio
Title in Portuguese
Simulação dos processos termodinâmicos em motores de combustão interna - ciclo diesel.
Keywords in Portuguese
Motores de combustão interna
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é apresentado o desenvolvimento de um modelo simulador dos processos termodinâmicos em motores de combustão interna, referentes ao ciclo diesel. Procurou-se desenvolver, a partir do modelo termodinâmico, um programa de computação simples e adequado para aplicações práticas e que, simultaneamente, tivesse a capacidade de prever o comportamento do motor e eficiência esperada, proporcionando uma racionalização de tempo e recursos investidos na pesquisa experimental. Ao final é feita uma avaliação da adequação e precisão da simulação termodinâmica elaborada, através de uma efetiva confrontação de dados calculados com resultados experimentais.
Title in English
Simulation of the thermodynamic processes in diesel cycle internal combustion engines.
Keywords in English
Internal combustion engines
Abstract in English
In this work is presented the development of a simulation model for the thermodynamic processes in Diesel cycle internal combustion engines. Based on the thermodynamic model, one tried to develop a simple computer program that was able to predict the engine performance and its efficiency, so that economy of time and investments in experimental research could be gained. Finally, na evaluation of the adequacy and precision of the thermodynamic simulation is made by confrontation of calculated data and experimental results.