Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-29042022-102002
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Takahashi Soledade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Citelli, Adilson Odair (President)
Cunha, Michelle Prazeres
Falcão, Sandra Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Educomunicação: a percepção da aceleração social no tempo em cursos de graduação na modalidade à distância
Keywords in Portuguese
Aceleração social do tempo
EaD
Educomunicação
Publicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Situada no contexto da educação à distância e analisada sob uma perspectiva educomunicativa, esta pesquisa pretende investigar como o fenômeno da aceleração social do tempo incide em cursos de graduação. Para essa finalidade foram coletadas amostras de campanhas publicitárias de Instituições de Ensino Superior e aplicado um questionário com os graduandos. A dupla perspectiva analítica e o posterior cruzamento de visões justificam-se pela relação indissociável entre os objetos, pois a publicidade desempenha um papel importante no campo da educomunicação ao traduzir os discursos que circulam na sociedade e, por meio da pesquisa com os alunos, foi observado se há convergência entre as narrativas e quais as consequências observadas para a práxis educativa. Por se tratar de um fenômeno social, o referencial teórico abarcou estudiosos das comunicações, educomunicação e áreas conexas. O objetivo central foi suscitar evidências sobre como a celeridade temporal repercute na vida acadêmica dos alunos apontando os possíveis desdobramentos gerados por uma cultura regida pelo imperativo da velocidade e do desempenho.
Title in English
Educommunication: the perception of the social acceleration of time in undergraduate courses in the distance education modality
Keywords in English
Distance education
Educommunication
Publicity
Social Aceleration of time
Abstract in English
Situated in the context of distance education and analyzed under an educommunicative perspective, this research aims to investigate how the phenomenon of social acceleration of time affects undergraduate courses. For this purpose, samples of advertising campaigns from Higher Education Institutes were collected and a questionnaire was applied to undergraduates. The dual analytical perspective and the subsequent crossing of views are justified by the inseparable relationship between the objects, as advertising plays an important role in the field of educommunication by translating the discourses that circulate in society and, through research with students, it will be observed if there is convergence between the narratives and what are the consequences observed for the educational praxis. As it is a social phenomenon, the theoretical framework included scholars of communications, educommunication and related areas. The main objective will be to raise evidences on how temporal celerity affects the academic life of students, pointing out the possible consequences of a culture governed by speed and performance.