Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-26042022-152303
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Lipia Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Romanini, Anderson Vinícius (President)
Almeida, Marco Antonio de
Grohmann, Rafael do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Do livro de Maquiavel ao banco de dados de Manovich: a evolução das formas de hegemonia a partir dos suportes informacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Formas de hegemonia
O Príncipe
Suportes para informação
Transcodificação cultural.
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga por intermédio do conceito teórico do Príncipe as formas de organização da sociedade e a evolução nas formas de hegemonia. O livro, a televisão e o banco de dados, são os suportes informacionais analisados com o objetivo de compreender como o processo comunicacional e a mídia são instrumentos da sociedade na confrontação das ideias, na direção moral, intelectual e na orientação para as disputas sociais existentes. Também propomos uma abordagem a respeito da Ideologia, com o objetivo de entender o cenário que participamos e atuamos, de forma geral. A leitura e a linguagem são os fios condutores desse processo e perpassam toda a pesquisa revelando como as estruturas de poder são fundamentadas. A partir da análise comparativa dessas obras, discorremos também sobre o impacto cognitivo dos suportes informacionais e como o Big Data e a Inteligência Artificial têm fundamental importância na tentativa de interpretação das sociedades hipermodernas.
Title in English
From Machiavelli's book to Manovich's database: the evolution of hegemony forms based on informational supports
Keywords in English
Cultural transcoding
Forms of Hegemony
Informational support
The Prince
Abstract in English
The research investigates, through the princes theoretical concept, the forms of organization of society and the evolution in the forms of hegemony. The book, television, and the database are the informational supports analyzed in order to understand how the communication process and the media are society's instruments in the confrontation of ideas, in the moral and intellectual direction, and in guiding the existing social disputes. We also propose an approach regarding Ideology, to understand the scenario in which we participate and act, in general. Reading and language are the conductors of this process and permeate the entire research, revealing how power structures are based. From the comparative analysis of these works, we also discuss the cognitive impact of informational supports and how Big Data and Artificial Intelligence are of fundamental importance in the attempt to interpret hypermodern societies.