Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2022.tde-17012023-153724
Document
Author
Full name
Giuliano Tonasso Galli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bucci, Eugênio (President)
Brito, Bianca Maria Santana de
Vannuchi, Camilo Morano
Title in Portuguese
Quem fala de mim sou eu: Como o jornalismo comunitário se tornou uma possibilidade para cidadãos antes invisibilizados assumirem o protagonismo nas narrativas jornalísticas
Keywords in Portuguese
comunicação popular
Jornalismo comunitário
representação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os meios de comunicação tradicionais, na forma como se configuram atualmente, não são capazes de alcançar e de representar uma parte da população, que não se encaixa naquilo que os próprios veículos e seus anunciantes estabelecem como público-alvo e consumidor em potencial. Assim, um número considerável de cidadãos acaba obliterado do vasto conjunto das práticas comunicacionais, em especial jornalísticas. Neste sentido, este trabalho ressalta o jornalismo comunitário como um instrumento de representação social, de expressão e de discussão de valores e de identidade de um grupo específico, ocupando uma lacuna deixada pela imprensa de grande porte. A partir das contribuições de pesquisadores que se dedicaram ao tema, são propostos conceitos e interpretações próprias sobre iniciativas que buscam fortalecer esta modalidade de comunicação participativa. A partir da análise dos casos do Voz das Comunidades (um jornal que se autodenomina comunitário e é produzido por jovens que moram em favelas do Rio de Janeiro) e da Pensante (uma revista que também se autodenomina comunitária e é produzida por jovens que moram no extremo leste da cidade de São Paulo, predominantemente no bairro de Guaianases), esta dissertação destaca o direito à informação e a liberdade de expressão como fundamentos imprescindíveis da vida democrática.
Title in English
I'm the one who talks about me: how communitary journalism became a possibility for previously invisible citizens to assume the leading role in journalistic narratives.
Keywords in English
Communitary journalism
popular communication
representation
Abstract in English
Traditional media, in the way they are currently configured, are not able to reach and represent a part of the population, which does not fit into what the vehicles themselves and their advertisers establish as a target audience and potential consumer. Thus, a considerable number of citizens ends up being obliterated from the vast set of communication practices, especially journalistic ones. In this sense, this work emphasizes community journalism as an instrument of social representation, expression and discussion of values and identity of a specific group, occupying a gap left by the large press. Based on the contributions of researchers who have dedicated themselves to the topic, concepts and interpretations of their own on initiatives that seek to strengthen this form of participatory communication are proposed. Based on the analysis of the cases of Voz das Comunidades (a newspaper that calls itself community and is produced by young people who live in favelas in Rio de Janeiro) and Pensante (a magazine that also calls itself community and is produced by young people who live in the east end of the city of São Paulo, predominantly in the neighborhood of Guaianases), this dissertation highlights the right to information and freedom of expression as essential foundations of democratic life.