Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2023.tde-13112023-143102
Document
Author
Full name
Keynayanna Késsia Costa Fortaleza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Kunsch, Margarida Maria Krohling (President)
Ferrari, Maria Aparecida
Leal, Ana Regina Barros Rêgo
Moura, Claudia Peixoto de
Sousa, João Eudes Portela de
Title in Portuguese
Fundações educativas e comunicação socialmente responsável: valorização da responsabilidade social corporativa, da cidadania e das relações estabelecidas com a comunidade no Nordeste
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania Corporativa
Comunicação
Educação
Fundação Francisca Fernandes Claudino
Fundação Lica Claudino
Grupo Claudino
Responsabilidade Social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata sobre as fundações educativas e a realização de uma comunicação socialmente responsável, que venha a incentivar a promoção da responsabilidade social corporativa, da cidadania e das relações estabelecidas com a comunidade no Nordeste. Para tanto, duas áreas, que seguem em plena expansão na contemporaneidade, foram primordiais para a pesquisa: a Comunicação e a Educação. Ambas seguem atuando, de forma cordenada, desde a década de 1930, e, após a década de 1990, passaram a ser exploradas com afinco em estudos acadêmicos no Brasil. A nossa pesquisa foi realizada junto a um conglomerado empresarial que surgiu, na década de 1950, na região Nordeste do Brasil: o Grupo Claudino. Foi por meio dele que encontramos os nossos dois objetos de estudo: a Fundação Francisca Fernandes Claudino e a Fundação Lica Claudino. O principal objetivo do trabalho é verificar como as fundações educativas realizam a gestão de uma comunicação socialmente responsável junto às comunidades com as quais se relacionam. A investigação possui caráter bibliográfico e documental, com abordagem quanti-qualitativa, tendo como método a Hermenêutica de Profundidade de Thompson (2009) e a técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, proposta por Bardin (1977). Pretendemos, com nossa investigação científica, contribuir para o debate acerca da atuação desempenhada pelas fundações sociais com caráter educativo, idealizadas pela iniciativa privada, proporcionando, assim, novos olhares e possibilidades para a gestão da comunicação e da educação nessas instituições.
Title in English
Educational foundations and socially responsible communication: valuing corporate social responsibility, citizenship and relationships established with the community in the Northeast
Keywords in English
Claudia Group
Communication
Education
Francisca Fernandes Claudino Foundation
Lica Claudino Foundation
Abstract in English
This study deals with educational foundations and the realization of socially responsible communication, which will encourage the promotion of corporate social responsibility, citizenship and established relationships with the community in the Northeast. To this end, two areas, which continue to expand in contemporary times, were essential for the research: Communication and Education. Both continue to act, in a coordinated way, since the 1930, and, after the 1990, they began to be explored with dedication in academic studies in Brazil. Our research was carried out with a business conglomerate that emerged in the 1950 in the Northeast region of Brazil: the Claudino Group. It was through him that we found our two objects of study: the Francisca Fernandes Claudino Foundation and the Lica Claudino Foundation. The main objective of the work is to verify how educational foundations carry out the management of a socially responsible communication with the communities with which they relate. The investigation has a bibliographical and documentary character, with a quantitative and qualitative approach, using Thompson's Depth Hermeneutics (2009) as a method and the Content Analysis technique, proposed by Bardin (1977). We intend, with our scientific investigation, to contribute to the debate about the role played by social foundations with an educational character, idealized by the private sector, thus providing new perspectives and possibilities for the management of communication and education in these institutions.