Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2021.tde-10022022-124842
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Camargo Canjani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Lago, Claudia (President)
Cogo, Denise Maria
Monteiro, Katia Canton
Title in Portuguese
Resistências femininas: redes de comunicação de mulheres migrantes latino-americanas na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
ativismo digital
migração feminina transnacional
migrantes bolivianas
TICs
WhatsApp
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender como as tecnologias da comunicação e informação são estruturadas e acionadas, bem como, em que medida, a constituição de redes comunicativas potencializa a capacidade de agência de mulheres migrantes bolivianas que vivem na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP). Tem como objeto a rede comunicativa da associação feminina formada por elas, que se utiliza do instant messenger WhatsApp. O trabalho, que adotou inicialmente a observação participante como metodologia, acompanhou as mulheres em dinâmicas reflexivas, confraternizações e ativismo político. O evento da pandemia obrigou uma correção de rota e a posição de participante foi assumida, integrando o esforço de auxílio humanitário à comunidade. Os encontros registrados em diário de campo e a comunicação pelo WhatsApp compõem o material de análise. Foram adotados dois eixos referenciais teóricos: as teorias das migrações, que fundamentam a análise olhando para a migração feminina transnacional; e as teorias da comunicação, que olham para o universo das TICs. Este trabalho justifica-se, portanto, como parte de um conjunto de pesquisas que se dedicam a refletir sobre as migrações femininas contemporâneas enquanto fenômeno gestado por questões globais em consonância com particularidades locais. Busca contribuir na compreensão das possibilidades de resistência e ressignificação das mulheres migrantes, ampliadas pelo uso das redes sociais digitais na construção de espaços de encontro, reflexão, organização e constituição de cidadãs de direitos. Os achados da pesquisa indicam que a conectividade gratuita organiza o viver migrante e é um forte instrumento de sobrevivência e construção da cidadania transnacional.
Title in English
Female resistances: communication networks of Latin American migrant women in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Bolivian migrants
digital activism
ICTs
transnational female migration
WhatsApp
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to understand how communication and information technologies are structured and activated and, to what extent, the constitution of communicative networks enhances the agency ability of Bolivian migrant women living in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (RMSP). Its object is the communicative network of the women's association formed by them, which uses the WhatsApp instant messenger. The work, which initially adopted participant observation as a methodology, followed the women in reflexive dynamics, fraternizations and political activism. The pandemic event forced a course correction, and the participant position was assumed, integrating the humanitarian relief effort to the community. The meetings recorded in a field diary and the communication via WhatsApp make up the analysis material. Two theoretical referential axes were adopted, migration theories, which support the analysis looking at transnational female migration, and communication theories that look at the universe of ICTs. This work is justified, therefore, as part of a set of researches dedicated to reflecting on contemporary female migrations as a phenomenon generated by global issues in line with local particularities. It looks to contribute to the understanding of the possibilities of resistance and resignification of migrant women, amplified by the use of digital social networks in the construction of spaces for meeting, reflection, organization and constitution of citizens with rights. The research findings show that free connectivity organizes migrant life and is a strong instrument for survival and construction of transnational citizenship.