Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2017.tde-30052017-142843
Document
Author
Full name
Claudenir Modolo Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marcondes Filho, Ciro Juvenal Rodrigues (President)
Calçado, Thiago
Cunha, Karenine Miracelly Rocha da
Koshiyama, Alice Mitika
Sousa, Mauro Wilton de
Title in Portuguese
O contínuo mediático atmosférico
Keywords in Portuguese
atmosférico
comunicação
contínuo
filosofia
mediático
Abstract in Portuguese
O contínuo mediático atmosférico é um ponto de partida, uma abertura na busca por compreensão de um fenômeno do mundo contemporâneo que se inicia com as multidões, os públicos, as massas e as maiorias. O contínuo mediático atmosférico é esse novo campo de batalha do mundo atual onde querem ocupar, e nele permanecer, o Estado, o mercado, as maiorias. O contínuo mediático atmosférico é constituído por quatro elementos: 1. O campo das ideias, valores e crenças; 2. A esfera pública; 3. As massas e 4. Os grandes meios de comunicação, com a finalidade de: 4.1 Atuar no imaginário, produzir fascinação e glamour e 4.2 Cooptar as massas para as causas políticas e outros ativismos. A esse novo momento, a esse novo campo de batalha constituído, onde se procura a tudo conectar, tudo energizar, tudo transformar em um medium de comunicação, damos o nome de contínuo mediático atmosférico. Essa nova situação provocada pelo contínuo mediático atmosférico nos faz pensar e problematizar o presente.
Title in English
Keywords in English
atmospheric
communication
continuum
mediatic
philosophy
Abstract in English
The atmospheric mediatic continuum is a starting point, a breaking through the search for understanding of a phenomenon of the contemporary world that begins with the crowds, the public, the masses and the majorities. The atmospheric mediatic continuum is this new battleground of the present world which wants to occupy, and remain in it, the State, the market, the majorities. The atmospheric mediatic continuum consists of four elements: 1. The field of ideas, values and beliefs; 2. The public sphere; 3. The masses; and 4. The major media. This last one, with the purpose of: 4.1 Acting on the imaginary, producing fascination and glamor; and 4.2 Co-opting the masses for political causes and other activism. To this new moment, to this new battleground constituted, where everything is sought to connect, to energize, to transform into a medium of communication, we call the atmospheric mediatic continuum. This new situation provoked by the atmospheric mediatic continuum leads us to think and problematize the present.