Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-29062015-152233
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Vivian Katzenstein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Patrícia Moran (President)
Amorim, Anália Maria Marinho de Carvalho
Contrera, Malena Segura
Hamburger, Esther Imperio
Ramos, Luiz Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Entre a dança e o cinema. Considerações sobre Kontakthof de Pina Bausch
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Dança Teatro
Documentação
Documentário
Memória
Registro
Transmídia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho traz questões estéticas da dança e da linguagem cinematográfica focalizando os registros audiovisuais de um espetáculo. O desenvolvimento da relação entre essas duas formas de arte vão desde os registros iniciados por Edson até as modernas videodanças ou videoclipes. Kontakthof, coreografado e dirigido por Pina Bausch e dançado por três elencos de idades e formações diferenciadas e registrados de formas muito distintas em cinco filmes, é usado para se discutir a importância dos registros audiovisuais enquanto memória, explorando aproximações e distinções entre o documentário e a documentação num cenário em que cinema e dança geram conhecimento do presente e do passado. Por fim, esta pesquisa destaca uma mesma cena dessa coreografia, encontrada nos filmes Pina de Wim Wenders e Un jour Pina m`a demande de Chantal Akerman e no registro da peça integral, analisando-a a partir dos diferentes olhares e estratégias. Conclui-se, então, que o registro, com sua aparente aspiração de objetividade, abre espaço para a explicitação da subjetividade tal qual os outros filmes, resgatando essa forma de audiovisual do exílio ao qual, normalmente, é encerrado nas discussões sobre o universo cinematográfico
Title in English
Between dance and cinema: Considerations about Kontakthof of Pina Bausch
Keywords in English
Cinema
Contemplative Inquiry
Documentary
Documentation
Memory
Theatre-Dance
Transmedia
Witnessing
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to offer reflections about the relationships between dance and cinema focusing on the audiovisual records of the Kontakthof choreography, conceived and directed by Pina Bausch. The Kontakthof piece is danced by three casts varying in age and dance background and it was registered by five filmmakers who used very distinct cinematographical principles. It discusses the importance of records and movies as memory and simultaneously explores the meta questions of how art, cinema and dance generate knowledge about the present and the past. This is accomplished by focusing on one scene that appears in "Pina" from Win Wenders, "One Day Pina Has Asked Me" from Chantal Ackerman and in the documentation itself of the whole Kontaktof piece This scene is then analyzed bringing forth the three different perspectives that generated them. This thesis points out that the registry itself, with its outward intention of being a vessel for memory, becomes an attentive, receptive space, wherein its subjectivity can be ultimately revealed. This inquiry, in turn, allows this form of registry to be rescued from the cinematographical exile that it had been condemned in the past.