Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2020.tde-27032021-115334
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Berger Faraco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Vicente, Eduardo (President)
Dias, Marcia Regina Tosta
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Marchi, Leonardo Gabriel de
Nakano, Davi Noboru
Title in Portuguese
Música alternativa brasileira: análise de trajetórias
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia da Música
Comunicação Social
Comunidades Musicais
Música Alternativa Brasileira
Teoria do Habitus
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem como objeto de estudo a comunidade musical, denominada de Música Alternativa Brasileira, com o objetivo geral de descrever as suas trajetórias, como processo de constituição de sinalizadores de certos fazeres contemporâneos em música. Em termos de objetivos específicos, buscamos entender o que caracteriza essas práticas contemporâneas e como elas se manifestam na comunidade em questão; conceituar o grupo no qual ocorrem esses processos e o que lhes confere o senso do que é comum, bem como apontar o que lhe faz particular. Finalmente, propusemos uma periodização das suas práticas, com a intenção de adicionar um entendimento historiográfico aos processos. Essa periodização permitiu observar modulações na qualidade das interações e o modo como as trajetórias animam estruturas sobre quais se articulam essas ações. Nesse sentido, o referencial teórico envolve, em especial, o uso da reflexão de Bourdieu, relacionado a sua investigação sobre a produção de arte, enriquecida pela contribuição de aspectos da análise antropológica sobre o tema, com ênfase no emprego da categoria "comunidades musicais", como é feito por Shelemay. A metodologia utilizada, inicialmente, foi um mapeamento preliminar da Música Alternativa Brasileira, através da produção acadêmica disponível. Posteriormente, incluímos etapas de imersão em campo e de aplicação de entrevistas a membros selecionados do grupo na cidade de São Paulo. Como principais resultados, podem ser mencionados: a descrição do contexto de surgimento do fenômeno; a distinção entre a maneira como se estruturam os discursos da comunidade e suas práticas; e a proposição de uma matriz de organização, capaz de dar conta da investigação acerca do grupo.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Anthropology of Music
Brazilian Alternative Music
Habitus Theory
Musical Communities
Social Communication
Abstract in English
This thesis has as its object of study the musical community, called Brazilian Alternative Music, with the general objective of describing their trajectories, as a process of constituting the signs of certain contemporary acts in music. In terms of specific objectives, we seek to understand what characterizes these contemporary practices and how they manifest themselves in the community in question; conceptualize the group in which these processes occur and what gives them a sense of what is common, as well as point out what makes it particular. Finally, we proposed a periodization of their practices, with the intention of adding a historiographical understanding to the processes. This periodization allowed us to observe modulations in the quality of interactions and the way in which trajectories animate structures on which these actions are articulated. In this sense, the theoretical framework involves, in particular, the use of Bourdieu's reflection, related to his research on art production, enriched by the contribution of aspects of anthropological analysis on the theme, with emphasis on the use of the "musical communities" category, as done by Shelemay. The methodology used, initially, was a preliminary mapping of Alternative Brazilian Music, through the academic production available. Subsequently, we included stages of immersion in the field and application of interviews to selected members of the group in the city of São Paulo. The main results can be mentioned: the description of the context in which the phenomenon arose; the distinction between the way in which community discourses are structured and their practices; and the proposition of an organization matrix, capable of handling research about the group.