Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2019.tde-27022019-154836
Document
Author
Full name
Haroldo França Rebouças Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Patrícia Moran (President)
Almeida, Jane Mary Pereira de
Tavares, Monica Baptista Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Auto-Tune e humor no Youtube
Keywords in Portuguese
auto-tune
carnavalização
cultura remix
melodyne
riso
youtube
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação intenciona investigar a construção do cômico, mediado pela tecnologia, em vídeos remix publicados na plataforma YouTube. Os trabalhos analisados propõem o riso a partir da manipulação de tempo e pitch do áudio de vídeos virais, possibilitada por softwares como Auto-Tune e Melodyne. Entendemos remix conforme autores como Lev Manovich, Eduardo Navas e Lawrence Lessig, que afirmam que vivemos em uma "Cultura Remix", uma época que tem como base cultural o sampling, atividade que consiste na troca inteligente entre fragmentos de diversas mídias. Analisaremos a emergência do riso nesse contexto, a partir de reapropriações de materiais preexistentes na rede. Autores como Henri Bergson e Michail Bakhtin nos fornecem o suporte conceitual para investigarmos o riso como um recurso dramático e da cultura tanto na vida cotidiana quanto nas plataformas digitais, que facilitaram, por um lado, o acesso e reciclagem de "detritos midiáticos", e, por outro, potencializaram as possibilidades de manipulação desses materiais
Title in English
Keywords in English
auto-tune
carnivalization
culture remix
laughter
melodyne
youtube
Abstract in English
This dissertation intends to investigate the construction of the comic, mediated by technology, in video remix published on the YouTube platform. The analyzed works propose the laughter from the manipulation of time and pitch of the audio of viral videos, made possible by softwares like Auto-Tune and Melodyne. We understand remix by authors such as Lev Manovich, Eduardo Navas and Lawrence Lessig, who claim that we live in a "Culture Remix", an era that is based on cultural sampling, an activity that consists of the intelligent exchange between fragments of various media. We will analyze the emergence of laughter in this context, from re-appropriation of pre-existing materials in the network. Authors such as Henri Bergson and Michail Bakhtin provide us with conceptual support for investigating laughter as a dramatic and cultural resource in everyday life as well as on digital platforms that facilitated access to and recycling of "media debris" on the one hand, and , on the other, potentialized the possibilities of manipulation of these materials.