Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Tainah Negreiros Oliveira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Comunicações e Artes
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2013-04-17
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio (President)
Borges, Cristian da Silva
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Title in Portuguese
A memória recriada: história e imagem em La jetée (1962) e Sans Soleil (1982) de Chris Marker
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema, História, Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação é dedicada a analisar a relação entre História e memória na obra do cineasta francês Chris Marker, focando nos filmes La jetée e Sans Soleil. No trabalho, investigamos a concepção estética dos filmes em contato com aspectos de época que os constituem. A dissertação está dividida em três partes. A primeira dedicada a analisar La jetée e o trabalho de representação da memória feito pelo diretor em uma era de catástrofe. A segunda parte é dedicada a analisar Sans Soleil, seu caráter reflexivo e o modo como o diretor trata da temática da memória, da relação com as imagens do passado e as experiências de luta da segunda metade do século XX. A terceira parte é um estudo comparativo das duas obras e das questões que permanecem e mudam na representação da memória nos dois filmes.
Title in English
Recreated Memory: History and Image in "La jetée" (1962) and "Sans Soleil" (1982) by Chris Marker
Keywords in English
Cinema, History, Memory
Abstract in English
The research is dedicated to analyze the relation between History, memory in the cinema of the french director Chris Marker, specially the films La jetée and Sans Soleil. We investigated the aesthetics conception of films and historical aspects that influenced them. The work is divided into three parts. The first one investigates La jetée and the construction of memory representation made by the director in an era of catastrophe. The second part is dedicated to analyze Sans Soleil, its reflective nature and the way the director treats the theme of memory, the relation with images of the past and the social mobilizations experiences of the second half of the twentieth century. The third part is a comparative study of the two films and the issues that remain and change in the representation of memory.