Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.27.2017.tde-17112017-110614
Document
Author
Full name
João Pedro de Azevedo Machado Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa, Almir Antonio (President)
Gallo, Sergio Nesteriuk
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Title in Portuguese
Geometrias da Experiência: das tessituras do conceito de Experiência e do conceito de Vivência em Walter Benjamin às investigações sobre o devir de uma nova categoria de experiência reticular possível em Narrativas Transmídia
Keywords in Portuguese
experiência
Matrix
narrativa transmídia
redes
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é um estudo comparativo teórico-prático que lança a hipótese de uma outra categoria de experiência reticular possível no campo contemporâneo das narrativas transmídias, embasada a partir do eixo teórico dos conceitos de "Experiência" (Erfahrung) e "vivência" (Erlebnis), inicialmente formulados pelo filósofo Walter Benjamin num contexto marcado por convulsões e transformações socioeconômicas e políticas do entreguerras no século XX. Em busca de um rigor metodológico que reflita uma tentativa de superação de um viés tão somente reificador da narrativa transmídia, conscientemente compreeendida enquanto uma mercadoria do capitalismo neoliberal reproduzida tecnicamente, em favor de uma abordagem filosófica sobre a demanda de seu caráter potencialmente colaborativo que produziria um tipo de experiência-em-rede, por nós tomada como hipótese, cujas sutilezas nos propomos investigar, procuramos situar o contexto em que os conceitos benjaminianos foram formulados, para então justificar o seu deslocamento à análise do novo contexto em que surge a transmedia storytelling. Com este arcabouço espera-se compreender como as narrativas transmídia abririam caminhos à compreensão de uma nova experiência hipoteticamente permeada pelo ciberespaço, simultaneamente relacionada ao aspecto fragmentado e individual da Erlebnis, de um lado, e relativamente compatível ao caráter de um saber compartilhado pela coletividade inerente à Erfahrung, de outro: não exclusivamente definida pelos conceitos, mas entendida dialeticamente como uma terceira categoria de experiência mediada por uma inteligência coletiva que parte da síntese de ambos. Investigamos as possibilidades de entendimento desta experiência enquanto resultante de transversalidades dialógicas entre diversos nichos de público relativos aos diferentes fragmentos narrativos que, singulares esteticamente, auto?nomos de sentido e complementares diegeticamente entre si, ao serem dispersos em múltiplos meios sob a forma de diferentes linguagens, levam em conta o caráter potencialmente colaborativo oferecido pelas redes digitais contemporâneas à interação, à participação e às trocas simbólicas: o meio virtual seria, portanto, fundamental à formulação das geometrias de uma experiência reticular compartilhada. Por fim, pelo procedimento da análise textual qualitativa-quantitativa sobre um corpus, com de potencial dialógico entre amostras de 46 unidades de fragmentos narrativos do universo Matrix (das irmãs Wachowski), sob os temas: a) potência de relação transmidiática diegética entre fragmentos e b) convite à participação colaborativa entre nichos; no estudo de caso deste cânone, surgido na virada do século XX ao XXI, buscamos indícios à confrontação da nova categoria propositiva de experiência-em-rede hipotética, ao transbordar-se no desenvolvimento prático de um vídeo enquanto ferramenta inspiradora à análise de outros universos em transmedia storytelling já existentes ou ainda por vir. Em busca de ampliar os horizontes de compreensão deste fenômeno narrativo-midiático, as análises da pesquisa não se fecham sobre seus próprios resultados, mas abrem-se para novas problematizações aos campos afins.
Title in English
Geometries of Experience: from the textures of "Experience" and "lived experience" concepts in Walter Benjamin to the investigations into the becoming of a new category of possible reticular experience in Transmedia Storytelling
Keywords in English
experience
Matrix
networks
transmedia storytelling
Walter Benjamin
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a comparative theoretical-practical study that launches the hypothesis of another category of possible reticular experience in the contemporary field of transmedia storytelling, based on the theoretical axis of the concepts of "Experience" (Erfahrung) and "lived experience" (Erlebnis), initially formulated by the philosopher Walter Benjamin in a context marked by characteristic socioeconomic and political convulsions and transformations of the interwar period in the 20th century. In search of a methodological rigor that reflects an attempt to overcome a bias that is only reifying the transmedia storytelling, consciously understood as a cultural merchandise of neoliberal capitalism reproduced technically, in favor of a philosophical approach on the demand for its potentially collaborative character that would produce a type of experience-in-network, taken by us as a hypothesis, whose subtleties we propose to investigate, we try to situate the context in which the Benjaminian concepts were formulated, to justify its displacement to the analysis of the new context in which transmedia storytelling arises. With this framework we hope to understand how the transmedia storytelling would open a way to the understanding of a new experience hypothetically permeated by cyberspace, simultaneously related to the fragmented and individual aspect of Erlebnis, on the one hand, and relatively compatible to the character of a knowledge shared by the inherent collectivity of Erfahrung, on the other: not exclusively defined by those concepts, but understood dialectically as a third category of experience mediated by a collective intelligence that starts from the synthesis of both. We investigate the possibilities of understanding this experience as a result of dialogical transversalities between different niche audiences related to the different narrative fragments that, aesthetically singular, autonomous of sense and diegetically complementary to each other, being dispersed in multiple media in the form of different languages, taking into account the potentially collaborative character offered by contemporary digital networks to interaction, participation and symbolic exchanges: the virtual medium would therefore be fundamental to the formulation of the geometries of a shared reticular experience. Finally, by the procedure of qualitative-quantitative textual analysis on a corpus, with a dialogical potential between samples of 46 units of narrative fragments of the Matrix universe (of the Wachowski sisters), under the themes: a) Potential of diegetically transmedia relations between fragments; and b) Invitation for collaborative participation between niches; in the case study of this canon that emerged at the transition from 20th to the 21th century, we looked for clues to the confrontation of the new propositional category of hypothetical experience-in-network, overflowing in the practical development of a video as an inspiring tool for the analysis of other universes in transmedia storytelling already existing or yet to come. In order to broaden the understanding horizons of this media narrative phenomenon, the analysis of the research does not close on its own results, but opens up for new problematizations to the related fields.