Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2020.tde-17012020-114823
Document
Author
Full name
Bartira Bejarano Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Eduardo Simões dos Santos (President)
Davino, Glaucia Eneida
Moreira, Roberto Franco
Title in Portuguese
Sala de Roteiristas: a Writers' Room brasileira e seu processo de escrita colaborativa de séries televisivas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escrita colaborativa
Processo de criação
Roteiro
Sala de Roteiristas
Série televisiva
Showrunner
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda o processo criativo de escrita de roteiros que se dá em Sala de Roteiristas no Brasil. Para tal, a investigação parte da compreensão do modelo norteamericano de criar e produzir séries televisivas, a writers' room, e apresenta como este modelo chega ao Brasil no início dos anos 2000 afim de contemplar uma nova demanda por conteúdo original brasileiro - exibido em temporadas tanto na TV aberta, quanto na TV paga e em streaming. Em seguida, com base em depoimentos de 13 roteiristas envolvidos na criação de atuais séries de TV brasileiras, a pesquisa apresenta diferentes métodos de escrita colaborativa de roteiros em Sala de Roteiristas, e sua expansão para o set de filmagem e para a edição dos episódios. Por fim, demonstra o crescimento do campo de atuação dos roteiristas, que passam também a exercer funções ligadas à área de produção, o que leva a implementação do showrunner no Brasil. Assim sendo, o objetivo da presente pesquisa é reunir o conhecimento acerca do desenvolvimento de roteiros que já se tem praticado no mercado televisivo, e, com isso, esclarecer novos métodos de escrita em séries de TV e cooperar com a sua integração no atual processo de produção do audiovisual brasileiro.
Title in English
Brazilian Writers' Room and its collaborative writing process of television series.
Keywords in English
Collaborative writing
Creative process
Script
Showrunner
Television series
Writers' room
Abstract in English
The present dissertation approaches the creative process of writing scripts in Brazilian writers' room denominated Sala de Roteiristas. In order to do so, the research is based on the comprehension of the North American model of creating and producing television series, the writers' room, and presents the ways such model arrived in Brazil in the early 2000s, in order to embrace a new demand for Brazilian original content - broadcast on free-to-air channels, as well as on pay television and streaming. Next, based on interviews given by 13 writers involved in the creation of current Brazilian television series, the research presents different methods of collaborative script writing used in writers' room, and also its extension to the shooting and editing process. Lastly, the research shows the growth of work possibilities for writers, who can also perform functions related to production, which leads to the emergence of the showrunner in Brazil. Therefore, the goal of the present research is to gather the knowledge concerning the development of scripts which has already been put into practice in the television industry, and by doing so, to enlighten new methods of writing television series, and to cooperate with its integration in the current process of Brazilian audio-visual production.