Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2024.tde-15072024-111330
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Vinicius Yoshisaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Hamburger, Esther Imperio (President)
Gervaiseau, Henri Pierre Arraes de Alencar
Lins, Consuelo da Luz
Marzochi, Ilana Feldman
Veiga, Roberta Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Impasse e desafios do documentário em primeira pessoa: trajetórias da voz e do corpo revisitadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Diretor(a)-personagem
Documentário em primeira pessoa
Narração
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo das últimas cinco décadas, o documentário em primeira pessoa consolidou-se como uma das principais vertentes da produção documentária autoral por todo mundo. Com o progressivo crescimento do volume de filmes, no entanto, críticos, curadores e pesquisadores começaram a sinalizar para possível padronização estética e metodológica da produção, que passou a manifestar características por vezes recorrentes e antecipáveis. Ainda assim, o documentário pessoal continua a engajar cineastas de diferentes faixas etárias e nacionalidades, interessados(as) em abordar seus universos íntimos e pessoais nos filmes. Assim, a produção em primeira pessoa convive, por um lado, com ressalvas cada vez mais eloquentes do público especializado, e, por outro, com o estímulo para expressão subjetiva e pessoal, influenciada pela dinâmica das relações nas redes sociais digitais. Esse cenário de impasse é o ponto de partida da pesquisa. A partir dele, analiso noções fundamentais do documentário em primeira pessoa, como a figura do diretor(a)-personagem e duas de suas principais formas de autoinscrição no texto fílmico: a narração pessoal e a presença do corpo do diretor(a) na imagem. A fim de melhor compreender o atual momento do documentário em primeira pessoa, realizo uma revisão histórica e teórica desses dois procedimentos estilísticos, extensamente utilizados nos filmes pessoais e, portanto, responsáveis em parte pela sensação de saturação provocada pelo conjunto da produção. No último capítulo, abordo diferentes temas e discussões pertinentes à produção em primeira pessoa na atualidade.
Title in English
Impasse and issues of first-person documentary: revisited trajectories of voice and body.
Keywords in English
Body
Director-character
First-person documentary
Voice
Abstract in English
Over the past five decades, first-person documentary has solidified itself as one of the main branches of authorial documentary production worldwide. However, with the progressive growth in the volume of films, critics, curators, and researchers have begun to signal a possible aesthetic and methodological standardization of production, which began to manifest recurring and predictable characteristics. Nevertheless, personal documentary continues to engage filmmakers of different ages and nationalities, interested in addressing their intimate and personal issues in films. Thus, first-person production coexists, on the one hand, with increasingly eloquent caveats from specialized audiences, and, on the other hand, with the encouragement for subjective and personal expression, influenced by the dynamics of relationships on digital social networks. This scenario of impasse is the starting point of the research. From there, I analyze fundamental notions of first-person documentary, such as the figure of the director-character and two of its main forms of self-inscription in the filmic text: personal narration and the presence of the director's body in the image. To better understand the current state of first-person documentary, I conduct a historical and theoretical review of these two stylistic procedures, extensively used in personal films and, therefore, partly responsible for the sense of saturation provoked by the films as a whole. In the final chapter, I address different themes and discussions relevant to firstperson film production today.