Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2023.tde-11072023-145219
Document
Author
Full name
José Bezerra de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Gervaiseau, Henri Pierre Arraes de Alencar (President)
Ramos, Clara Leonel
Saraiva, Leandro Rocha
Title in Portuguese
A construção do personagem no cinema documentário de Sergio Oksman
Keywords in Portuguese
cinema documentário
construção
ficcionalização
fragmentação
personagem
Sergio Oksman
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa pretende investigar a construção do personagem no cinema documentário de Sergio Oksman tendo como ponto de partida a identificação de que em sua obra ocorre uma ficcionalização da narrativa documental por meio da utilização de vestígios materiais e de sujeitos sociais e históricos trabalhados posteriormente. A partir da análise fílmica imanente dos longas-metragens A esteticista (2004) e O futebol (2015) e dos curtas-metragens, Notas sobre o outro (2009) e Uma história para os Modlins (2012), o estudo busca abordar a questão da fragmentação e da natureza lacunar dos personagens, baseado nas características do romance moderno, para identificar ocorrências semelhantes no gesto fílmico de Oksman.
Title in English
Keywords in English
development
documentary cinema
fictionalization, character
fragmentation
Sergio Oksman
Abstract in English
The present study aims at investigating the process of character development in Sergio Oksman's documentary cinema. It starts from the observation that his work includes a fictionalization of the documentary narrative through the use of material traces and social and historical subjects that are further worked on later. Based on the immanent film analysis of the feature films The beauticien (2004) and On football (2015) and the short films Notes on the other (2009) and A story for the Modlins (2012), the objective of the study is to address the question of the characters fragmentation and its lacunar nature, based on the characteristics of the modern novel, to identify similar occurrences in Oksman's filmic gesture.