Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.27.2014.tde-04022015-161522
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Vallades da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa, Almir Antonio (President)
Leote, Rosangela da Silva
Machado Neto, Arlindo Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Kínema-Ématos + Gráphein: estudo das experimentações do dispositivo cinema no espaço das artes visuais
Keywords in Portuguese
cinema de exposição
cinema expandido
dispositivo
tela
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas exposições, galerias de arte, espaço urbano, observamos atualmente a presença de numerosas obras de imagens em movimento projetadas. Estas obras se utilizam em sua construção do dispositivo cinema: projeção, tela, espaço escuro, filmes, mas produzem alterações na forma padrão dominante de apresentação associada a esse dispositivo: espectador sentado, duração imposta de observação de aproximadamente 1 a 2 horas, sala escura, projeção única e frontal sobre uma única tela, apresentada em uma sala com a arquitetura semelhante à do teatro italiano. A presente pesquisa destina-se a estudar a migração de imagens e do dispositivo cinema, para os espaços de arte e as alterações que estão sendo feitas com esse dispositivo. Essas alterações embora mais intensas atualmente, não são inéditas. Observaremos as modificações realizadas nesse dispositivo e focaremos na tela, através do estudo desse elemento. Para isso, faremos um breve histórico dela, análises e descrições de várias obras, que façam uso da tela de forma diferenciada do padrão, alterando sua quantidade, disposição no espaço, formato e materialidade.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Cinema exposure
device
expanded cinema
screen
Abstract in English
Exhibitions, art galleries, urban space, today observed the presence of numerous works of projected images in motion. These works are used in its construction of cinema device: projection screen, dark space, movies, but produce changes in the dominant standard form of presentation associated with this device: spectator sitting, imposed duration of observation of approximately 1 to 2 hours, dark room , and single front projection on a single screen, displayed in a room similar to the Italian theater architecture. This research intended to study the migration of images and movie device for art spaces and the changes that are being made with this device. These changes although more intense now, are not unprecedented. Observe the changes made to the device, and will focus on the screen, through the study of this element. For this, we will make a brief history of it, analyzes and descriptions of various works, making use of the screen differently from the standard by changing its quantity, disposition space, form and materiality.