Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2014.tde-02022015-155718
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Maria Alzuguir Gutierrez
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2014
Directeur
Jury
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro (Président)
Morettin, Eduardo Victorio
Olmos, Ana Cecilia Arias
Soares, Marcos Cesar de Paula
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Titre en portugais
Um momento crítico de tomada de consciência latino-americana: o cinema moderno da América Latina e as letras
Mots-clés en portugais
cinema moderno
latino-americanismo
letras
Resumé en portugais
Este trabalho busca compreender a articulação do cinema moderno da América Latina com a literatura que lhe era contemporânea e a tradição letrada latino-americana na construção de um projeto nacional-continental. Para isto, recorre-se à análise de três filmes: Cabezas cortadas (Glauber Rocha, Brasil/Espanha, 1970), Una pelea cubana contra los demonios (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Cuba, 1971) e La nación clandestina (Jorge Sanjinés, Bolívia/Espanha, 1989). Cabezas cortadas apresenta múltiplas relações com a literatura: a afinidade com os "romances de ditadores" publicados na América Latina nos anos 1970; além disso, ao pretender-se uma apropriação "borgeana" de Shakespeare, o filme se situa, no panorama latino-americano, dentro de um amplo movimento de revisão da obra do bardo. Com Una pelea cubana contra los demonios Gutiérrez Alea adaptou estudo histórico homônimo de Fernando Ortiz, publicado em 1959. No filme observa-se um diálogo mais amplo com a obra de Ortiz, para além da pesquisa histórica que lhe serve de inspiração. Quanto a La nación clandestina e o desenvolvimento da obra de Sanjinés, estes podem ser compreendidos através de uma comparação com o chamado neo-indigenismo literário da região andina. Se, como afirmou Jean-Claude Bernardet, o cinema brasileiro encontrou temas e formas na literatura, a tese que aqui se apresenta é de que o mesmo pode ser afirmado com relação ao cinema moderno da América Latina em geral: os cineastas fundaram os alicerces para a criação de um "cinema latino-americano" nas letras, terreno em que uma consciência latino-americana mais se havia enraizado até então
Titre en anglais
A "critical moment for Latin American self-awareness": modern Latin American film and literature
Mots-clés en anglais
Latin Americanism
literature
modern film
Resumé en anglais
This research seeks to understand how modern Latin American cinema articulates itself with the literature of the same period and with Latin America literary tradition in building a nationalcontinental project. To achieve this goal we have the analysis of three modern Latin-American movies and their links with literature. The films are Glauber Rocha's Cabezas cortadas (1970), Tomás Gutiérrez Alea's Una pelea cubana contra los demonios (1971) and Jorge Sanjinés' La nación clandestina (1989). In the case of Cabezas cortadas, what interested me the most was the idea of analyzing the movie as something akin to the "dictator novels" that were published around the 1970s, same time as the movie was produced; also, by attempting to be a "Borgean" appropriation of Shakespeare the movie inserts itself in a broad revision of the playwright's work within the Latin American panorama, as it was produced at a time in which The Tempest was being revisited by Caribbean writers. With Una pelea cubana contra los demonios, Gutiérrez Alea has adapted Fernando Ortiz's historical investigation published in 1959. In the movie we see a broader dialogue with Ortiz's work, beyond the historical research that inspires it. As for La nación clandestina and the development of Sanjinés' work, these may be understood from a comparison with the so-called literary neo-indigenism of the Andes region. If Brazilian cinema has found themes and forms in literature, as states Jean-Claude Bernardet, the present thesis states that the same may be said about modern Latin American film in general: the moviemakers have created in literature the foundation for a "Latin American Cinema", the field in which a Latin American consciousness had spread its roots the furthest at the time.