Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.27.2015.tde-29062015-151300
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Cezar Barbosa Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ajzenberg, Elza Maria (President)
Barbosa, Ana Mae Tavares Bastos
Oliveira, Alecsandra Matias de
Riobom, Maria de Lourdes Rodrigues de Victória
Rizzi, Maria Christina de Souza Lima
Title in Portuguese
Site Specificity na arte contemporânea: Inhotim
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Contemporânea
Espaço
Inhotim
Museu Contemporâneo
Site Specific Art
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo a seguir desdobra as questões de site specificity na arte contemporânea e suas modificações nas três últimas décadas. A compreensão do espaço em arte tomou novas formas não só em função dos espaços e dos discursos artísticos, mas também em função dos novos meios e linguagens. Essas mudanças demandaram alguns acompanhamentos por parte dos espaços expositivos, bem como um novo olhar sobre o que se entende por site specific art. Com base, principalmente nas propostas de Miwon Kwon, o presente material compara as obras de arte contemporânea, tecendo diálogos com as mudanças vistas. Espaços institucionalizados, como Inhotim, dialogam com a noção de site specificic arts, demonstrando as observações sobre site specificity. A pesquisa apresenta esta jornada e fornece subsídios para vislumbrar o espaço da arte contemporânea na segunda década do século XXI.
Title in English
Keywords in English
Contemporary Art
Contemporary Museum
Inhotim
Site Specific Art
Space
Abstract in English
The following research unfolds site specificity matters on contemporary art and its changes for the last three decades. The comprehension of the space in art had reached new standards, not only due to artistic spaces and discourses, but also for new media and languages. Theses changes demanded some accomplishments at the exhibition spaces as well as new looks over what one understands as site specific art. Upon Miwon Kown premisses this study compares contemporary art works creating dialogs with the modifications already achieved. Institutionalized spaces, such as Inhotim, converse with site specific arts, what reinforces the need for a site specificity stare. The probe validates the jouney and endorses a fresh look over contemporary art on the second decade of the 21st century